My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 31 December 2011

21 years ago I started a New Year the best way I could............

Hi my lovelies how are you all?
Well 21 years ago today at the age of 18 I started a New Year the best way..........
.........what better way to bring in a New Year than to welcome a baby into the world.........
Happy Birthday to my eldest son Ben 21 years old today & I'm sooooooooooo unbelievably proud of him.
This is what I made for him.........warning photo heavy

I got a black & white image of Mario off google images & coloured him with my copics. Mario of course is a plumber........Ben is an apprentice plumber & Mario is what we call him as a nickname lol........
The van in the photo is the company Ben works for which is a large housing company in the North-East & the van he drives....... 
These are when Ben (Benjamin) was born.......he was born premature with only a 50-50% chance of living. The top photo is how poorly he was & how bruised he is cus they had to get him out of me urgently as his heart was struggling. Here he is in the incubator in special care baby unit.

This 2nd photo above is when he was well enough to breathe un-aided so was able to come out of the incubator but wasnt feeding enough so he had a tube down his nose to give him top up feeds. We brought him a blue & white teddy when he was born which is there with him.........he still has that teddy & is passing it down to his baby when he/she arrives.

From being so weak & poorly & he is celebrating 1st & 2nd birthday. He was the happiest little fella you could possibly meet........always smiling!!!

We went to his grandads on his birthday & his grandad had made him a choccy cake which was his favourite.....he looks like he cant wait to eat it lol.

From his 1st birthday to his 1st day at school.........he looks so handsome & yes I cried when I took him school!! The head teacher adored him because he really was a cheerful & happy boy........

This is my baby boy......yeah he may be 21, a young man but my kids will ALWAYS be my babies!!
From his 1st day at school to his 1st job learning to be a plumber after leaving sixth form college.

Here is at work they were so pleased with his performance & dedication they published him in a magazine highlighting his apprenticeship........proud mummy here is beaming lol...........

I made a folding wall hanging for him...........this above is the top half......

......& this is the bottom half.
Time really does go by so so fast its hard believe that now my little boy has his own home with a beautiful fantastic young lady & they are soon to have their very own little baby.......yep my baby is having a baby lol.

So from my family to all of your families we wish you all a Happy New Year, may the new year ahead bring you many new things to treasure & may love, peace & lots of happiness guid through every moment of 2012.

Take care everyone loves you all & thank you all sooooooooo much for your continued support I really do appreciate it from the bottom of my heart mmwah

Challenges I'm Entering............

Thursday, 29 December 2011

Rags & Riches Princess........... by Saturated Canary

Hi my lovelies really quickie post as I'm about to go have a soak in the bath........boy do I need a soak lol.
Tonights card is with a Saturated Canary image which I coloured up before crimbo but never got chance to put her on a here she is now..............

This pretty thing is 'Rags & Riches Princess' isn't she sooooo purdy..............

The gorgeous papers are a digi download from Raspberry Road & they are called 'Fight Like A Girl' & let me tell you these are soooooo beautiful as are the add ons you can get as well!!!
They have been edged with vintage photo & matted onto Kraft card.......I sooooo love Pink & Brown together, its 1 of my fave combo's.

She was of course coloured with Copics but it was long time ago, just after her release I think lol that I coloured her & I didnt write the colours down.....sorry!!! I have added a wee pearl to her band on her forehead.

Flowers & card blank are from Crafty Emma's Store, flowers have had some stardust stickles added. Lace & seam binding are from my stash.
Well I'm off for my soak but will be around blogland in a bit my lovelies.

Thank you sooooooooo much for stopping by & for your lovely comments they really do mean so much.
Huge squishy hugs to you all mmwah xoxoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering.........

Wednesday, 28 December 2011

Love & Kisses......mwaaaaaaaaaahhhhh

Hello all my lovelies out there how are youa ll? I hope you have all had a fabby crimbo with your family & loved ones. Sorry I've not been round for few days before crimbo I was forever chasing my own tail & well since crimbo just been enjoying time with the family.......I have to say tho glad thats it for another year lol.
Anyway I coloured up this gorgeous image before crimbo & soooooo wanted to use her so popped to see what their challenge was, found a super sketch & Bob's your auntie........voila..........

Isn't she just fab-bul-is-scious........... 6x6 Scalloped Edge card blank, Mini Blossoms & pink mulberry rose

Papers are a mixture & I've used Kraft card for matting & edged all papers with vintage photo ink. Cut 1 single flower off my Pink Flower Ribbon.

Used dies for the image, corner & tag for sentiment. Punched out 2 butterflies from kraft card & edged them with ink & added a few pearls.

This Oh So Gorgeous image is of course from Mo Manning & she is called 'Kisses' & I WEALLY enjoyed colouring her with my Copics, unfortunately cus it was over a week ago I cant remember what colours I used sorry peeps.

Lace & pink velvet ribbon are from my stash.
Well I think thats it we been lazy ton ight & having take away for tea, I want a day off from cooking & baking lol.......& I have a craving for chinese food mmmm lol.

Well I'm off to link these up before I run out of time & then I'm coming to see all you lovely peeps.
Thank you sooooooo much for stopping by & I would like to welcome my 2 latest followers thank you sooooooo much for joining me (waving like a loony lol).
mmmwwaaahhhhh xoxoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering.........

Thursday, 22 December 2011

All I Want For Christmas Is You...................

Howdie doody me lovelies I'm back dont run away........... I am gonna show you my lovely hubsters card that I did for him other day. He likes Penguins cus of Madagascar.........'Rico is mint' apparently, his words mind bless 'em they are just over-grown children really arnt they lol. M y grandad always said tho that you can NEVER be too old for cartoons....his fave was Tom & Jerry, a classic of course lol.
Anyway I spent over an hour on the internet looking for penguin digi images that I could use until I came across a lovely couple of penguins at Motivet.....never been to this store before but I was rather impressed, altho I was good got in, brought this image & got out.....yay me lol....(I will go back tho lol)

This is 'Penguin Hug' arnt they sweeties................ Kept the card simple.......yeah I know check me out, buying 1 image AND keeping a card simple..........hope you watching santy I'm being good!!!

'All I Want For Christmas Is You' by Mariah Carey is mine & Craigs fave crimbo song so thats why I just had to add that sentiment to the images........ My other fave crimbo song is by Shakin Stevens & no matter where I am if this comes on its like my legs have a mind of their own & I start dancing & singing.........its just one of those happy songs that gets you going straight eldest usually walks the other way youngest & Natalie will just laugh at me lol.

All images were coloured with Copics, I added the words 'I Love You' to the sign in my art package & fussy cut around it. Added glimmer dust to all the snow cus even men need a bit of bling lol.

6x6 Scalloped edge card, A4 card & wooden heart heat embossed. Snowman button from my stash & white card embossed with a cuttlebug folder.

Well thats it me lovelies I'm away to hop around............I'm singing now I have it on in the background...
Howay peeps sing along 'Snow is falling all around us, children playing having fun, its the
season love & understanding.........Merry Christmas Everyone..........
 Tatty bye me lovelies & thank you so much for the congrats on my new DT I'm soooo excited!!!
Challenges I'm Entering......... - Anything Goes - Christmas

WOOO HOOOO my exciting news.... come closer & I will tell you!!!

Hello all of my lovely jubbly friends, how are you all? For those who are poorly I really wish you better for whe the jolly fella in the lovely red suit arrives.
Are you all ready for Santie???? I'm.....................NOT........NOT AT ALL!!!!! Altho my fantastic hubster did food shopping at asda yesterday & then went Iceland to do the freezer shop today............only thing is he can certainly spend.........he's worse than a woman lol...loves him so much tho!!!
Anyways I'm babbling arnt I when you have come to hear some exciting news.....
Well first I want to tell you about a new online Craft Store opening up on January 14th, Teresa the fabulous lady who is opening this store has been working hard these last few months to get all the yummy things us crafters like to have ready to open her own online craft store.
The store will be called 'My Crafty Heart' .... after all we all craft from the heart dont we!!!
Teresa will stock names like Prima.....mmmm sorry I drool over Prima lol, Basic Grey, My Minds Eye, Authentique, Tim Holtz, gorgeous flowers & embellishments etc etc......... 
The blog for the store is Teresa's own blog here so pop along & follow & keep an eye out for exciting things & sneak peeks. She also draws her own digi stamps so watch this space!!!
Now Teresa wanted 6 ladies to be on her DT team & imagine my surprise when she e-mailed me to ask me if I would join I was soooooo shocked & honoured & in a nano second said YESSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!
Here are the 6 ladies joining this fabulous new team.
DONNA - (My happy Place)
IRA – ( Ira's Crea Corner)
MEL - (Exclusively by Mel)
SUE - (Sue's Craft Haven)
VICKY - (Sticky with Icky)-Me lol
VICKY-(Vixx Handmade Cards)

We hope you will all join us & help Teresa & wish her the best of luck in her exciting new venture. I'm sooooooooo excited, pop on over to take a look at each of the talented ladies & pop on over to Teresa's blog to keep up to date with any latest news on the store.

Thank you sooooooooo much Teresa sweetie for asking I really am truly honoured to join you in your new venture mmwah.......

Will be back shortly with a card I am finished my crimbo cards but I've still got a few left to show you........but I'm soooooo glad I've finished them lol.

See ya soonies my lovelies take care & thank you for popping in you are all fabulous!!!

Wednesday, 21 December 2011

Crafts & Me Mega Christmas Bumper Challenge......

Hello peeps how are you all? I am running mega late today........that busy I swear my ass is on fire lol. Right I will just push on.
Well its time for Crafts & Me Challenges & today is a Mega Christmas Bumper Challenge which will see us through to next how weird does that sound!!!
Cus its a big bubbling bonanza of a challenge there are of course mega prizes so pop over here to see them post really would be toooooo long to put them all on here lol......
This weeks sees the Rubbah Girlies bring you their creations, do you want to know what the theme is.....
ANYTHING eeezzzzzzzzzzzzzzy peeeeeeezzzzzzzzzzy is that!!!
You can enter up to 3 times, anymore than that will be deleted to make things fair. The challenge will end on January 18th but do along as the fabby Digi girls will be back on January 4th with some more inspiration for you......................
Here is mine...................

This wee beauty is 'Catching Snowflakes' by the fabulous new artist Zindy Nielson, isnt she beautiful, she is of course exclusive only to Crafts & Me Store.

Made the card for my Step-Mum & altho I dont call her mum I do on cards & prezzies if you know what I mean lol. The delicious paper is websters & so is the lampost which I cut out. Flowers are from WOC.

Pink organza ribbon & pink velvet ribbon & gems are from my stash.
All card used is from Papermill Direct.

Image has of course been coloured with Copics & I've added bits of white gel pen to the trees to make it look like drops of snow have fallen. The idea on the image is that I thought I would have tufts of grass still showing in little areas..........well its not covered by all the snow
Added Stardust stickles to her fur & the light on the lamp post.

Well thats it peeps please pop on over to see my fabulous teamies one word.....STUNNING!!!

Thank you soooooo much for stopping by I really appreciate it I'm off now to catch up with you all. Hope you are all nearly ready for the big jolly fella in red......HO HO HO

Huge squishy hugs to all mmwah xoxoxoxox
Challenges I'm entering........(no idea yet lol)

Monday, 19 December 2011

Frosty The Snowman..............

Hello all of my lovelies how are you all? Those poorly I wish you better soon. I know I've been MIA a little bit but there is so much to do I really dont know where the hours are I'm sure most of you are the same.
Anyway I've made another crimbo card, well it was over the weekend & its for a friend, a lovely special person.......didnt go flat on this one.......
I've had this stamp for a little over a year & finally he has seen some ink, I forgot I had him & only found him the other day........I want the other snowmen now tho lol......

Isn't he just THE cutest snowman, he's just lush & I so enjoyed colouring him. The image of course is Magnolia & that along with the sentiment stamps I got from Sir Stamp A Lot (last year).

Sentiments were cut out using my tag punch & I edged with white acrylic. The sentiments were stamped in cocoa memento & added a tiny pearl to each tag.
Flowers are from WOC & stickled a wee bit.

The paper I cant remember what it is as its from last years supply of crimbo paper. I went round the edge using 'Snow' paint dabber to make it look like a sprinkling of snow. All papers have been matted onto Kraft card which was also edged with Vintage Photo.

The image was of course stamped onto Kraft card & coloured with Prisma pencils, I look the look of pencils on kraft card. I've added stardust stickles to his snowflake & the fur on his hat. I also added spots of white enamel paint to act like snow drops & a little bit along the bottom.

Added 'Jute' ribbon & some lace & pearls from my stash. All A4 card used was from Papermill Direct.

I'm gonna have a quick peek see what challenges are about, I just dont seem to have time to look at the challenges at the min so its a case of looking after I've made the card lol.

Will catch up with you all tonight my lovelies. Thank you so much for stopping by I really appreciate every single visit I know how busy everyone is.........please dont feel as tho you have to comment I know its the busiest time of year
Huge squishy warm hugs to everyone mmwah xoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering.............

Saturday, 17 December 2011

CES Challenges DT Card..............Party, Party, Party!!!!

Hello peeps how are you all? This is a scheduled post I'm hoping to still be in bed a kip.
Sorry for not getting to any blogs last night I went out into the hobbit & didnt realise the decking was so icy...........yep bang straight down I went... Craig always knows when I've really hurt myself cus I laugh......LOADS lol....yeah the hospital thought it weird when I broke my ankle a few years ago. Anyway spent an hour soaking in bath then in bed with hot water bottle lol. Scheduled this about 1 o'Clock this morning.
Right anyway its our last challenge of the year over at CES Challenges, so this new challenge will last til after the new year to give the DT girlies a break over the hols. So as its that time of year where you know you are gonna have a least 1 party to attend the theme for this challenge is.....
For my card I did the obvious party of the year...........ta daaaaaaaaaaa

Happy New Year...........we all love new years marks the end to a year whether it be good or bad & we welcome in the new year with hopes & dreams for the year ahead.............

I used 6x6 On The Edge 'Petal Point' card blank & lay it against the back & drew around the petal point & cut it out so both edges front & back were the same.

The papers are 'All Prima' by Prima & have all been edged with vintage photo & matted onto light beige card.

The fabulous image is of course from Mo Manning 'Happy New Year Baby Bella & Bronte' I had to choose this as this will be for Ben & Megan & we should be welcoming a baby into our excited lol!!!
The card is made for Mo's challenge as they want to see fabric & I've got the netting stuff & lace.

Papers, 6x6 Card & Flowers are all from Crafty Emma's Store.
I won the last challenge over at Mo's Digital Pencil I'm soooooo chuffed, thanks again girls so so much.

Well I'm gonna go now but I will be catching up with you all soon, well after I've caught up with DT commenting 1st lol.
Thanks so much for popping by I appreciate it even more this time of year as I know how busy we all are.
Take care & stay safe loves ya all mmwah xoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering..............

Friday, 16 December 2011

Little Apprentice.........fairy in training....

Hello my lovelies how are you all? Hope you are all keeping safe & warm especially those who have bad snow. Well been busy shopping all day today in between commenting.....phew its hard work trawling those fingers ache lol.........yep done it all from my sofa again, better than getting stressed & pushed about lol.
Anyway I forgot to post this card earlier that I made for Ben & Megan from Jake & Natalie, I actually followed a challenge sketch for this

This little cutie is 'Little Apprentice' by Sugar Nellie, I brought these as soon as they were released unfortunately its took til now to her up..........head hanging low!!!!

Now the challenge I followed is a sketch with the potion of No DP's so I matted red card onto a
6x6 card blank & then with a 'Classified Ads' Whimsy Stamp stamped onto vellum & heat embossed with white & silver.
Flowers from WOC

Image has been coloured with Copics & lots of glitter added, she soooo deserves to be sparkly. Added a gem to her wand & her lollipop in her pocket.

All card, ribbon & gems from my stash.

Well thats it from me will be back in the morn with my CES DT card. I want to say thank you sooooooooo much for your lovely comments on my last card they really have meant so much mmwah.
Thank you for stopping by with catch up with everyone I've not been to yet later. Loves ya all
Challenges I'm Entering...........