My Lovely Friends

Tuesday, 17 January 2017

Noor Design UK DT Card - Magazine

Hellooooo everyone, how are you all?
I'm here today with my DT post for the Noor Design UK Blog.

The DT girls at Noor Design were asked to do some cards using Little Darling Rubber Stamps.....well of course we were not going to say no!!! We got very excited about it & said yessss lol.

I have to say I am so excited to be in a magazine & in a fabulous craft magazine as well......this was actually the first craft magazine I ever brought & then subscribed to for 12 months.
Anyway here is the magazine all us Noor Design UK girls are in......

Papercraft Essentials 141 is on sale tomorrow
.....we are showcasing the fabulous stamps from Little Darlings. The lovely Eulanda is on the front cover & then I'm on the front cover of the pull out & keep part in the magazine yayyyy.

I'm also on the Papercraft Blog here with one of my cards.

Ok so here are my 2 cards I made.......in all honesty this card I wasn't very happy with, it was the 2nd card & I did rush it a bit.....yes I'm showing you the 2nd card first lol.
Isn't the image fabulous though.......of course I thought as I'm using Little Darlings stamps then I should use the dies as well.....not that I have to be forced into that as I lurve the dies....especially the square & rectangle frames!!
I added 2 lots of gorgeous lace up the side, 1 of them I cut in half as its a wide lace so you have the option of using it full width or cut in half length ways......you get double the amount for your money then ;-)
Marth Stewart PATP set for the edge.

My next card I really enjoyed making, although I would like to colour these in copics next time.

Again I've used Little Darlings dies & I've used my favourite ones on this one, Fancy Rectangle die, Lovely View die & I've also used a button die from the Fancy Squares die set.
I love this image I really do, I love animals especially dogs....she is gonna share that cupcake with her doggy as well you know.......its ok there is no choccy or anything else to harm her buddy ;-)
I also used my favourite papers for this one.........Maja Design...oh I had to use them for at least one card ;-)
I did keep things more on the simpler.......ok not simple....come on its me you know I love my foofiness ;-) However I did limit myself but in all honesty this pretty girl & her dog dont need that much foofiness do they ;-)

Here is the pull out & keep section that we are all featured in.....look there's me on the cover.
I have to say I love my teamies & love how they are all so talented & they did fantastic creations for the magazine as they always do.


Tatty bye & thanks for stopping by lovelies & your lovely comments.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx





Tuesday, 10 January 2017

Deep Ocean Challenge DT Card

Hello again, I know I'm like the bus service.....you dont see me for a week (I think lol) then 2 in 1 day.....

This time I'm here with my DT card for Deep Ocean Challenge.....if you would like to see my mixed media card for Noor Design UK either scroll down or click here ;-)
The challenge this fortnight at Deep Ocean is......

ANYTHING NEW

Ok so if you read this mornings post you will know about my hand.......well luckily this card has been done for a few days & I had just finished putting the flowers on on Friday night before my hand kinda broke on the Saturday morning lol....ok not broke broke but not well lol.
So for my anything new I have made a baby card with some new things I had off santie ;-)
Now this image has been coloured up since last summer........yep Sitting Tingla by Magnolia has sat in my coloured images box for a long time.....dont worry though she is NOT alone & some have been there a LOT longer lol.
She was stamped onto my favourite paper here & coloured with distress ink markers & refills.
I added stickles to her dummy (pacifier) & the heart on her onesie.
I found this little cutie on Ebay last year & got quite excited, coloured her up immediately.....then put her in a box lol....

The papers are of course Maja Design Vintage Baby......my favourite baby papers but not just for babies ;-) I inked & distressed the edges & then machine sewn them.
I also cut 2 tags to add in as well, added eyelets & seam binding.

I fussy cut around the little girl & just glued the edges down so that the tags had somewhere to slide in. I also stamped around the edge of the white card with a postage stamp by Magnolia & added a Pacifier die-cut in the top corner.

The Bottle die-cuts, the Baby wording & the little Duck thingy-ma-jig is from Joy Crafts One Of A Kind Baby Set dies......this I had off hubby for crimbo.
The doily was cut out using a Cheery Lynn die.

Another new thing on the card is the gorgeous pink Chiffon Rose With Pearl Lace going down the side.......I got a few gorgeous laces.....oh I lurve lace :-)
The bow was made using Magnolia Bride Bow die. In the top corner I added a spool from my stash & attached the sentiment which I cut form the bottom of a 12x12 sheet of Maja Design paper.
There is a Corner die in the other corner which is this one & the pretty flowers & Cheesecloth are from Noor Design UK.
Image was cut out using Memory Box Stitched Ovals.

Ok thats definitely it from me today, thank you so much for stopping by.

Lotsa big hugs
Vicky xxx

Noor Design UK DT Card - Mixed Media

Hello everyone how are you all?
I've got an infection in my right hand, my fingers & thumb are swollen but my thumb I cannot bend or move at all & its so so painful. I ended up in A&E on Sunday night as it got very painful & swollen....would you believe I just woke up like that on Saturday morning, thought I had somehow broken my thumb lol......anyway the Dr said it was an infection & has put me on antibiotics.

So I've been unable craft or colour boo hoo......my fabulous boss Tracy told me put my health first & dont worry about DT commitments but then I was up in pain this morning at 2am & 3am decided I would try make a card......a shabby chic card that turned into a little mixed media lol.

So here it is......
The first layer I just distressed the edges & then machine sewn around the edge. The second layer got the same initial treatment but then I had gesso watered down all over the paper.....then used a Dutch Doobadoo stencil & added structure paste....also using the same stencil added Viva Decor Ice.....I then added watered down spun sugar distress ink & splatters of gesso.
Here is a photo before I added embellishments. I also added more distress ink splodges so there was more pink & more paint splatters but forgot to take another photo :-(

This paper is so pretty & perfect for shabby chic cards.
Of course for extra texture I added Cheesecloth & Tiny Gypsophila & of course bits of lace here & there.....keep your scraps as they are perfect for adding under paper, under flowers or in between little rips when you have distressed your paper ;-)

The large pink flower I made when I first got my foamiran last year....this was the 2nd flower I made, I played & this is what I came up with. I was trying make a carnation as they were the first flower I fell in love with lol......I dont think it resembles that but its not bad for a first attempt. I have had 1 day at making a few flowers & not made anymore since......its so enjoyable as well :-(

You can see the bits os lace in between the rip in the paper here.
I also added lace under the scrapiniec & owl. The Scrapiniec I placed onto foam first to give it dimension & height.

Of course added lots of pretty flowers, a piece of straw, waxed cord tied into a bow & a Lemoncraft Button tucked in amongst them.

I have to say I really enjoyed myself making this card & will be experimenting more with different mediums & mixed media. Maybe next time I will make a video of the process.
It was hard with very limited movement especially as I'm right handed but I managed....slowly lol.

Thanks for stopping by & your lovely comments.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx