My Lovely Friends

Tuesday, 24 May 2016

NOOR DESIGN UK DT CARDS

Hi I'm here today to show you not 1 project I've made for Noor Design UK....not even 2....but 3 projects I've made to show you today. It's because Tracy is stocking soooooooo many gorgeous items in the Noor Design Uk shop that I really do want to play with everything........all at once lol.

Ok not so much chatter today as there are quite a few piccies. 
First off is a Male Card.....yeah not very often for me as I love my foofiness too much lol......I shall make more male cards ;-)

Links to all products used at the bottom of the post.
I have used an awesome new die by Marianne Design called 'Porthole' & you also get the Steering Wheel down the bottom with it. I cut it out in kraft & the picture underneath is also by Marianne Design & is the 'Seashore Images A4 sheet'...I also cut the seashells from that sheet too.

The Anchor & Lighthouse & Seagull on the Porthole are Joy Craft dies. The sentiment is English Text Seashore stamp & the flag is Little Darlings Stitched Flag die & a Tim Holtz Hinge clip holding it on.
Next up is another male card ;-)
A baby boy card......only with baby cards you can still add flowers...even if it is for a boy lol.
I love this paper pad, it's Lemoncraft 'Tiny Miracles', its available in 6x6 & 12x12.....I love it so much I brought both sizes lol.....a girl cannot have too many papers though ;-)

This adorable image is also from Lemoncraft Tiny Miracles on one of the double sided 12x12 sheets.
Have you seen those adorable little Scrapiniec booties.......had to add them ;-)
How fantastic is this die........I LOVE IT!!! This die is going to be why I make more male cards, especially boys cards lol. I love this new Joy Crafts die. I cut it once out of kraft & then out of the Lemoncraft papers....then mounted it all on foam pads to give it dimension.
Last one now peeps.........3rd Time a Lady ;-)
There's my foofiness.....I knew it was around here somewhere lol.Ok so I've added lots of gorgeous flowers & berries & pomegranates to this one.
I've also used 2 dies from the Magnolia Doohickey Club Volume 9 collection, one of the leaf dies & the liitle envelope in the corner of the image.
You can still order Volume 10 & Volume 11 I think there is only 1 left of that one. So be quick if you want any of these. 
I've used some beautiful lace that Tracy now stocks & have you seen that butterfly..........omgoodness I really didnt want to use this....I just wanted to have it on my desk to look at & stroke at times lol.
The die at the top is a Joy Crafts 'Fancy Flower' edge die & I'ce cut it twice in matching paper & then added WOC flowers to the centres of some.
The paper is the new Craft & You Lavender Garden 6x6 pad,,,,,,,,,so so pretty.

3 cards & I've not coloured 1 single image..........I must be sickening for something lol. All of these products used are all from Noor Design UK.

Thanks for stopping by, take care.
Bug hugs Vicky xxx



The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Friday, 20 May 2016

Dancing In The Rain

Hello everyone how are you all?
I'm here with a card I made probably just over a week ago, the image I coloured as soon as I got & I think she was released a couple of weeks ago as a digi......its took me this long because I'm really not happy with the colouring on the image.... However we show our highs & lows on our blogs......so here it is...
The fabulous image is called 'Dancing In The Rain Marci' & she is a digi image from La La Land Crafts, she was released last year in a club kit & now has been released as a digi. As soon as I saw her I had to have her.
I have colour her on Canson with distress ink markers & refills. I'm going to colour her again but this time on the fabulous Fabriano paper that Tracy stocks over at Noor Design UK.....it really is a much better paper....so will do a comparison after I have done it.

I have used a few La La Land dies, the Heart Fence, Scalloped Border & the Butterly. The butterfly I've used both dies & layered them on top of each other. Pearl string down the middle & an edging of glitter around her wings. Flowers are a mixture of WOCNoor Design UK.

The paper is by First Edition & is called 'The Promise' had this a while & cant remember where I got it from, I've used the 8x8 pad on this & inked all edges with pumice stone.
Lace is from my stash, although the pink one I think was from LLC.

I have to say I lurve this image & will cant wait to colour her again, so I will be back with a comparison lol.

Well I'm off now I have the lawn to cut, washing to peg out & I have my grandchildren later which we have promised to take them shopping for new toys & shoes...yayyyy ;-)

Thanks for stopping by & your lovely comments, enjoy your weekend.
Tatty bye & nig hugs
Vicky xxx



Tuesday, 17 May 2016

Noor Design UK - Cindy

Hello everyone, happy Tuesday. Hope you all had a wonderful weekend.
I'm here today with my DT card for the Noor Design UK blog & today I have used a Whimsy stamp by the super talented Sylvia Zet.......OMG is she so talented & I lurve ALL of her images.
Tracy has added LOTS of new items to her store lately.....OMGoodness I dont know what to play with first.......I'm like a kiddie in a sweetie shop lol.

All links to items used are at the bottom of this post.

The Sylia Zet stamp is called 'Cindy', isn't she such a sweetie-pie. I coloured her with distress markers & refills. She is stamped onto Langton watercolour paper that Tracy also stocks......love LOVE this stuff, totally converted most of the DT girls lol.
Excuse this photo I couldn't get the colouring right or true on it, for some reason the image looks washed out:-(
However one thing that is showing true is this gorgeous lace......I was nearly crying when I cut into.I just wanted to feel & stroke it forever...... This really is so incredibly beautiful in real life, it really is.


I've used gorgeous WOC flowers which Tracy now also stocks & she has just recently added these gorgeous Pomegranate Apples........I lurve the sparkle on these. Also at the back you will notice the new Poppies, I added apink one & a white one.

I coloured up some card with 3 different shades of green distress ink & then cut the Ivy Leaf from that & then added touches of gesso here & there. I found that by painting the card myself the colour is not flat.

Another leaf here from my favourite Craft and You die & I added one of the gorgeous Glass Strawberries.....ya gotta love these!! I also added one of the pretty Magnolia flowers.
Can you see that beautiful lace.......so so pretty!!

The totally beautiful paper is Craft and You 'Rose Garden'.......ok I have to say this is my most favourite paper/pad ever.........the designs, the colours & the quality is indescribable, it really is stunning!!!

To get the shape around the image I used Marianne Design Wave Border Set. Also can you see the Scrapiniec chipboard at the top corner......I painted it with White Gesso then took some inspiration from our fabulous Bev Rochester & covered it with Tim Holtz distress glitter dust.......it adds such gorgeous sparkle.......shame our camera's dont like sparkle :-(

I think I've covered everything lol, all links to products used are below as always. So why not sit back with a cuppa & go spoil yourself & go do some shopping in Noor Design UK.

Enjoy the rest of your day & thank you so much for stopping by.
Toodles, lotsa hugs
Vicky xxx

Challenges I'm Entering........
Ribbon Girl Blog - May Any Image
In The Pink - Happy Anything (if there is not enough pink ladies please delete)
Crafty Sentiments Designs - Something With Wings

Here is the link to the beautiful 'Pleated Pearl Trim' lace that is on my card. I also forgot I used this Butterfly Die here to make the double layered butterfly.

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: