My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 16 May 2015

Live & Love Crafts DT Creation- Just Blew In From The Windy City

...............the windy city is mighty pretty but it aint got what we sirree!
Hellloooo everyone, kinda got stuck in song there. I'm here today with my take on the theme Sandy over at LLC set for us. Now my movie is a favourite from my childhood, I used to watch this with my nan whenever it was on tv & I still love it. My nan & me would sit in her bedroom (she lived with me & my parents) glued to the tv screen, singing along to every song. My film is 'Calamity Jane', my nan loved Doris Day & I've watched this film so many times I know every song by heart lol. 
My fave song on it is Black Hills Of Dakota, lurve that one.
Anyways I thought I would make a wagon.......the horse isn't there as he's resting ;-)
Lots of piccies I'm afraid peeps...
It was hard at first think of what papers use but then it just had to be the new Maja Design Vintage Baby papers..........see they really can be used for anything........I lurve these!!
The window is my new Magnolia Doo-Hickey die, it was ltd edition but I tracked one down from USA & woo hoo she came this week

I've also used one of the new Tilda's from the new Magnolia Sakura Collection.......this one is 'Sitting Windy Tilda' & I coloured her with distress ink refills & fussy cut her out.
Hence the song I was singing............she really has just got back form the windy city ;-)
The fence is a Magnolia Doo-Hickey & I added a few flowers & apples to it.
I added a tiny bell to the door to act as a door knob. I also hung a Teapot charm. In the corner I made a little box with the border that runs along one of the sheets & added flowers inside it.
That top step I also cut form part of the bottom border on another sheet, it supposed to say Sweet Little Girl but I just wanted the sweet.
This is the back of the wagon with another view of that border. I hung a Horseshoe charm on this end & I added a resin birdhouse. I meant to make a little box of flowers for at the back but ran out of time.
I will try had another pic of the back later today so you can see the charm better.
I did both sides of the wagon the same. Everything got inked with Pumice Stone, papers & the shutters. I added a small 'Home Sweet HOme' charm from each little window box, some flowers & an apple.

On the top of the wagon I added organza rose trim, pearl string to each end & of course lots of flowers. Yes I also added berries & pomegranate apples. On the end there is a clay heart & the other side has a resin butterfly.
The die is an older Memory Box die, the white silk flowers are from my stash.
Each end I added Glitter Tulle Trim & I've added 2 lots of lace. The edge on the card & paper was made using a Melissa Frances punch.
Now the tutorial for this wagon I got from here, I modified mine a little, but I enjoyed making it.

It was hard to take pictures of this but will try get some better ones today in the daylight.
. I really enjoyed making this & this is gonna sit in my daughter's bedroom. 

All links to these fabulous goodies are below. Pop on over to Sandy's store to buy these delights & much MUCH more. Make sure you get some of these berrie's & pomegranate apples they really are so so pretty. I'm addicted to them, especially the pomegranate apples lol.

Enjoy your weekend lovelies, thank you for stopping by.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Challenges I'm Entering.........
Ribbon Girls - Shaped Card or Anything Goes
Stamping SEnsations - Flower Power

Thursday, 14 May 2015

Noor Design UK DT Project - Live, Love, Laugh

Hellooooooo everyone, I'm here today with my DT Project for the Noor Design UK Blog. I'm showing you something I made for my daughter's new bathroom when its finished.
I have to say I enjoyed doing this soooooooo darn much & although it took me quite a few hours & I didnt get finished until nearly midnight last night.......well I'm actually pleased with it. Let me tell you this doesn't happen often.

Ok so I've been playing with the new MDF Beach Huts & as Natalie's bathroom is gonna be shabby chic theme, I've made the huts shabby chic.
Lots of pics I'm afraid, it does look better in real life but at midnight its hard to get good photo's.
You get a set of 3 huts, an anchor & the base for it all to sit on. Of course there are different ways of using this set as my uber talented teamies will be showing you. Also the lovely Bev showed you a different way earlier in the week.
I tried something different with mine, well different for me anyway lol.

Ok so the base & the anchor I painted with Black Gesso first as I wanted a slightly different tone to these. (Excuse the board its on, I use an old calender backboard for painting on, as I use the large calenders they are perfect for this.....its recycling lol.)
All the huts I painted with white gesso.
I then used the new Mask Art A5 Grunge & some structure paste & did a random pattern on top of the black. I should have took pics but I forgot :-( Once the structure paste was dry I then went over it using a watered down gesso & different brushes.
I've gone over parts with Perfect Pearls adding touches of lilac here & there.
The 'Relax' wording is from the Grey Board Art Maritime Text English & Dutch set & I painted it with white gesso.
The 'Lifebuoy' is from the die set & I inked it with Milled Lavender & added bakers twine around 2 sides.

As you can see the base I did the same as the Anchor, I just wanted these to look different to the huts.
The shape at the bottom of the hut here is a 'Sandcastle' from the new Paper Art A5 Holiday set & I heat embossed it with shabby pink fran-tage.
I stamped a small sentiment on each hut using the 'There Are No Little Dreams' stamp set. Each little sentiment is to do with each word I've put at the top of each hut.
At the top of this one I wrote 'Laugh' using the new Stencil Art A4 Alphabet 3..........LOVE THIS!!!! Its awesome & will be getting a lot of use ;-) Added touches of lilac using a glitter pen then wiping it away to leave smudges here & there.
Seagulls from a die set, links below post.

At the top of this hut I wrote 'Love' & the sentiment is again from the same stamp set. 
I decorated the hut by using the Mask Art A6 Clouds, the clouds I used structure paste adding texture & the rest I used different shades of perfect pearls to create the blue sky.
I tied string around a small part & attached a small charm, I also added a bark star.......adding gesso here & there.
On this hut I wrote 'Live' & again stamped a small sentiment again. So all the huts read one of my favourite sayings 'Live, Love, Laugh'.

On the first & last hut I used the Mask Art A5 Bricks & used structure paste to place bricks up each side of the hut. I then used the Mask Art A6 Clouds again using white gesso for the clouds & a range of perfect pearls for the sky. 9will try replace this last pic with a better one tomorrow, oops I mean later today lol. This is scheduled & its really 2am, yep time for bed I think)

I really am happy with the way this has turned out, infact when my youngest son saw it in the kitchen when I had finished........he said 'WOW'....... I took this as a good thing lol. Wish the photo's showed it properly but never mind.

Why not pop yourself along to Tracy's shop here & check out all the new items she has got in & getting in. Dont forget even if it says out of stock you can still place the order or get in touch with Tracy......... So grab yourself a cuppa & pop along & fill that basket ;-)

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: