My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 11 April 2015

Live & Love Crafts DT Card - Enjoying The City

Hello everyone its Saturday so that means 2 things.........1 you have me posting a creation today & 2 it's the weekend yayyyyyyyy.
So our theme for us DT girls over at Live & Love Crafts is Something New Something Old. Well my new is my new Magnolia stamp, I coloured this one up as soon as I got her.........I also have another 3 of the new ones coloured up as well so far lol. 1 more even on a card.........its just need foofiness ;-)
I've used what was the latest Maja Design 'Nyhavn' papers until Sandy got the new baby ones in ............OMG they are so gorgeous & I will be using them for everything NOT just babies lol.
I've inked the edges with Pumice Stone & machine stitched all around the edges.

My other thing new is this Magnolia Doo-Hickey die, I've been after it forever & I finally noticed it was instock over at Sir Stamp A Lot this week so grabbed it quick. I cut it out of the 2 same papers & added a rose to the centre. The Bark Heart tucked in behind is one of the older ones before Sandy got the Shabby ones.

A few Doo-Hickey dies on here today lol & of course gorgeous flowers & I also added Magnolia stem things as well...........this is my something VERY OLD as I've had them a looooong time.
The edging at the top is a 'Spring Flower Lace' Magnolia die, I cut it out in card & then in matching paper to make the flowers look more 3D. I placed heart shaped pearls to the centres of each.
There is actually a Magnolia tag under there lol, hard to see on the piccy though. I also added Sandra's Shabby Seam Binding in 2 colours, a Love Pennant Clip & a Pearl Button to the centre of the bow.
I added a Film Strip die from Noor Design UK, cut in half then cut off the banner off one of the Maja Design sheets, I thought she looked as though she was 'Enjoying The City'......perfect for the image ;-)
Ok so this stamp is called 'Insta Tilda' & she is from the new Magnolia WWW Collection. I coloured her with a mixture of distress markers & refills. 
Ok colours used are (RF next to colour means Refill & M means Marker)
Tattered Rose (RF) Vintage Photo (RF) - Skin
Aged Mahogany & Worn Lipstick (Both M) - Cheeks
Walnut (M) - Hair
Stormy Sky (M) - Top
Faded Jeans (M) - Jeans
Pumice Stone, Black Soot & Fired Brick (All M) - Camera
Spun Sugar & Victorian Velvet were used to do the background. Obviously I cut her feet off to fit in the frame.........I used anaesthetic so she didnt feel anything lol ;-)

The Chipboard Frame I've had for a while, I first gave it 2 coats of Gesso & then added Shabby White Fran-Tage in the corners. I also sprayed the image with spray & shine which have made the colours go a bit funny tbh but does give it a nice sheen IRL lol.

Ok that's it from me today the builders have arrived to get the roof finished as they are knocking through on Monday eeekkk, I'm dreading the dust :-( They dont usually work Saturday but they want to get it moved along.
Anyhoo's lovelies hope you have super duper weekend.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxxxxx

Challenges I'm Entering..........
Midweek Magnolia's (cus I love you girls ;-) ) - Show Some Metal (coat hanger thingy lol)

Noor Design DT Proeject - Sealife In A Fish Bowl

Hello everyone, I'm here today with my DT creation for Noor Design UK,  using some of the new items Tracy has recently got in stock at Noor Design UK........
Ok so as soon as I saw this in my DT pack I knew straight away what I was doing with it.....I started this last Friday & did bits on it when I had a few spare moments. 
I love this new Dutch Dubadoo template!!!
Links to items used are at the bottom of the post.
I made an acetate front on the card.........on the front of the acetate I added 2 pieces of DP, which I cut freely to sort of symbolise the bed of the sea. I also added Ric-Rac from my stash to the top & bottom.
I added 2 Fish, the larger fish was cut using the fish cut out on the Fish Bowl card art. The smaller fish was taken from the A5 Nautical Paper Art. Both fish I covered in shabby white & blue fran-tage.

This is the inside which I used the 'Wavy Stripes mask art with structure paste........
I also added some seashells from the Nautical paper art & covered in shabby blue fran-tage & also a Seahorse covered in white fran-tage.
The 'Anchor' I cut from die 0418 & inked parts in weathered wood ink. The seaweed was made usin the Fish Bowl card art........I cut out a few in each colour but the lighter blue I also added 'White Gesso' to the edges. 
The large fish is a sticker from my stash.

Ok so as I thought it would be awkward to write because of the whole design I decorated the back & made a pocket. Again using the Wavy Stripes mask art with structure paste..........this time I went up & down instead of across ways.
I stamped the bottom of the tag with weathered wood & a Noor Design Clear stamp.

You can also see I machine stitched all around the edge of the fish bowl, inside & out.
The tag I made using the Shape Art Tag but shortened it down so it didnt stick over the top too much. I thought it would be better to use this tag as then there is plenty of room to write a personal message.

This picture you can see the acetate better.

This template is fabulous for childrens cards but also for other occasions as our uber talented Fleur showed you earlier in the week, pop on over ot the blog here.

Well that's it from me but why not have a pop over to see all the fabulous new items Tracy has recently added to her store.

Will be back in a bit with my LLC DT Post. Tatty bye lovelies, thank you so much for stopping by.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Thursday, 9 April 2015

New Maja Design over at Live & Love Crafts

Hi everyone. I'm popping on extremely quickly to tell you about the new papers just come in at Live & Love Crafts.
OMG they look gorgeous I've ordered all of them including the 6x6 pad....
The papers are the new Vintage Baby Collection..........if you havn't tried Maja Design, then you need to as the quality is the best........they are my favourite papers EVER!!!!!!!!!
Vintage Baby Paper Stack 6x6
Ephemera cards

For a much better look & drool pop yourself over to Live & Love Crafts.........grab a basket when you go in peeps.

DISCLAIMER......I cannot be held responsible for many gorgeous, beautiful items falling into your basket. I cannot also be held responsible for your partner's saying 'Havn't you got enough paper'. My offer of help to you though is this 'HIDE IT!!!'

Ok I'm done now lovelies, enjoy your day & take care. I will pop on later & show you some pics of the building work & how its going ;-)

Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxxxxx

Wednesday, 8 April 2015

Deep Ocean Challenge DT Card

Hello everyone this should have been on last night but unfortunately I ended up feeling ill & completely forgot..........
Anyhoo's better late than never so I'm here this morning............though if there is spelling mistakes its cus I have a doggy lying across me who is insisting on cuddles lol......bless him.

Ok so the theme this fortnight over at Deep Ocean Challenge's is I think a lot of people's favourite...........
..........yep just fly your pretties over to us to drool over.
I thought I would share an Easter card that was made..........
Yes I have quite a few wings on here lol. The gorgeous paper I've used is Maja Design Vintage Spring Basics 6x6 pad, all the edges were stitched on my sewing machine.

Added doilies from LLC. The seam binding is from my stash, as is the pearl button on top. The 'Bird's Nest' charm is from LLC.

Added a flower spray to the side with a mixture of dies & wooden shapes. The flowers are WOC from LLC, as are the small apples..........which I think I've had for quite a while now tbh. The 'Bark Heart' & the wooden 'Bird Cage' are from LLC also.
The dies I've used are Memory Box 'Chloe Stem' & the leaf is '0047 Vintage Leaf' from Noor Design UK....... The bird I cut from a larger die containg 2 birds on a branch, I think it's an Impression Obsession die, I cut this little fella out, added a pearl for his eye & popped him onto the wooden cage wgicg also got a treatment of Gesso.

I used  Magnolia 'Tilda with Easter Eggs & Chick' from the easter collection 2013. I coloured this about a month ago so dont have the colours but she was coloured with distress markers.
I also added a bit of chick wire from a stamp in my stash.

As you can see inside is decorated as always. On top of the raffia stuff I also added 'Lace Aurelie' from's kinda hidden a bit so hard to see :-(

Well that's it from me, I'm off to move the bedroom furniture around while hubster is re-building the cupboard in the kitchen which is getting a major make-over at the min. Yeah you would think we had enough with the builder's.........but hey while its in the mess we might as well make more & get everything done & finished. Fingers crossed for arelaxing summer then lol.

Thanks for stopping by lovelies, take care. Hope the sun is shining where-ever you are as it's glorious here.....maybe I should do gardening instead lol.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxxxx