My Lovely Friends

Friday, 6 June 2014

A Double Happy Birthday with a Blog Hop

Good morning all you lovely people around the world, how are you all?
Today is a fabulous, super duper day because we are celebrating 2 Birthdays, ok I'm celebrating 2 ;0)

A Creative Romance is 1 year old, HAPPY BIRTHDAY Creative Romance. I feel so honoured & proud to be able to celebrate their first birthday........this team really are a fabulous bunch of talented friends who give me inspiration on a daily basis.
The challenge this time runs for a month, so plenty of time to enter. The theme is...........
Ok now as its a birthday there has to be prizes right...........right of course so there are fabulous sponsors & we also have a Blog Hop with hidden prizes along the way. You wont know who holds what treasure but to be in with a chance of winning those prizes you need to hol along each member & leave a comment. This is the blog hop order.

Vicky - me

Ok so do you want to know the other birthday............its for my darling daughter Natalie who is 22 years old today. I made my angel a gift bag for her new perfume we have brought her for one of her birthday presents.
An 'Angel' for an angel right ;0) I have to say I'm so proud of my daughter, she has the most gorgeous smile, the most infectious laugh you can imagine & best of all............she is all mine ;0)

I made this shabby chic so it could sit on her dressing table when her bedroom is finished. Yes I know she cant use a dressing table but every young lady should have one. 
Can you see the Resin Angel, they really are so gorgeous.

The sentiment is Stempelglede 'Just A Note' stamp set & I stamped it in Cocoa Memento onto Pion's 'Sweet Baby' Tag. I also added Natalie's age '22'.

This is the back of the gift bag. I added a Shabby Bark Heart & the 'I Love You' strip going along under the verse is from a Maja Design paper. I've inked it up & crinkled it & attached one end to a 'Sewing Spool' which you cant see here :0(

The verse is a from a Woodware stamp that I've had a while. This verse is perfect for my daughter, she really has been through so so much in her life & has had to have quite a few fights to stay alive. She's one tough cookie this lassy is let me tell you ;0) I added Natalie's name in letters from Pion's 'Red Clover'.

The top left corner is a little glass bottle from my stash that I had filled with micro beads. The bottom left corner is a 'Hearts & Arrow' charm. The bottom right is the beautiful image from Reprint 'Cut Out Sheet - Angels'. As soon as I saw this one I knew I wanted to use it for Natalie on something.

I've used a clock from my Marianne die & added Tim Holtz 'Game Spinners' to act like clock hands. I've set the time to what time Natalie was born, 7.25pm

I added beautiful 'Shabby Ruffle Trim' along the top both front & back & the gorgeous lace is 'Lace Sophie', think this may become one of my faves its really so so pretty. The gorgeous paper is 'Pink Baby Blanket' 12x12 from the Pion Sweet Baby collection. All paper was inked & machine stitched. I also added a 'Clay Heart', WOC 30mm Wild Rose, 'Cheese Cloth'Shabby Seam Binding & Kort & Godt Rolled Flowers. For the shape of the gift bag I used Go -Kreate dies. I also added Gesso here, there & everywhere lol.

Well thats it from me but please pop on over see what fantastic creations my teamies have made.

Thank you so much for stopping by it really means a lot to me.
Tatty bye & take care mmwah

Challenges I'm Entering.............
Ribbon Girl - Numbers (age is on the tag '22' )

Thursday, 5 June 2014


Hi everyone I'm here with my first inspiration post for Live & Love Crafts & wow I am sooooo nervous. As you know the theme this week is Fran-Tage............yeah I'm sure the girls hated this theme lol. Yeah right I'm sure I heard screams of excitement lol......... Now this was quite a rush card as I should have been posting Saturday but Alyce asked if I would swap with her yesterday.
Anyhoo's I have used the uber gorgeous new Stempelglede stamps that Sandy has just added to her store recently............ OMG I sooooooooo love these, I want them all!!
The image is from Stempelglede's stamp set called 'Vintage Garden', sooooo pretty!!
Now its my first time colouring a bird so please be kind lol. I have triple embossed with UTEE powder, cracked it in places.........I dont put mine in the freezer as I've found sometimes pieces can pop out when you crack it & it works just as well even if you dont freeze it ;0)
I've also stamped a Postcard mark with a Magnolia stamp.

The gorgeous papers are Pion Studio Of Memories, I love these with the frames as they are perfect for decorating inside of the card. I also stamped the inside of the frame with Stempelglede's 'Just A Note', which is a gorgeous set of sentiment stamps. I've also added dies to the inside, well do you really think I would only use 1 die lol.

Using the same 'Just A Note' stamp set I also made a tag & added shabby seam binding to it. The tag reads 'I Treasure Your Friendship', isn't it gorgeous!!
The small tag I cut from Pion 'Vintage Garden - Tags' 12x12 sheet. I distressed the edges, inked them & added a charm. I also used a small postage rubber stamp & stamped a postage mark onto it ;0)
I coloured the image with copics but didnt write down the colours sorry, TBH my mojo was not working when I was colouring & after originally trying with other mediums I then went sit in bed, put on Homefront with Jason Statham & pulled out my copics...........
Many of you have said you cant watch tv & colour, well I only watch things I've seen at least twice lol, & all Jason Statham movies I've seen twice, the good ones anyway lol.

I've added Shabby Blue Fran-Tage to the wooden bird cage & to the corners of the box. The metal corner I covered with Shabby White Fran-Tage. Also you cannot see it very well but I also stamped the corners of the bottom paper with a stamp from 'Vintage Garden' stamp set as well. Think you can just see the brown ink on the top left hand corner/side lol.

All links are below to take you to items used.

Thank you sooooooooooo much for stopping by. Please enter my candy & help to raise money for Cancer Research, all I'm asking for is £2...........its nothing but when all put together can go a long way.

Huge squishy hugs
Vicky xxx

Tuesday, 3 June 2014

Deep Ocean Challenge DT Card

Hello everyone I'm running a wee bit late tonight, I went Dunelm this evening as I had reserved some new bedding & curtains for my bedroom & Natalie's, however I decided to clean my bedroom & put the new bedding on & hang the thats why I'm running late. Would have helped if I scheduled it lol.

Ok so this fortnight over at Deep Ocean Challenges we have a super duper challenge & it is............
................see how totally easy. I've gone for Rhianna 'Under My Umbrella', although my favourite song at the min is Let It Go off Frozen lol. My daughter Natalie & Grandaughter Payton LOVE that film lol.
Now I did this card about a week ago & coloured the image with a new colouring medium I'm trying. The first time I saw these used were by the uber talented Dena.........OMG does she know how to colour. Since then my lovely Bloggy buddy Becky uses them........

The inside to show you a better view of the gorgeous papers which are Maja Design Vintage Summer Basics 6x6 pad. Lace is also from LLC. 

Metal corner & all the flowers are from LLC. I've also added Gesso over here & there.

This is 'London Tilda', I cant believe its took me til now ink her :0( Anyway she is coloured with Derwent Inktense pencils. The first time I saw these used were by the uber talented Dena.........OMG does she know how to colour. Since then my lovely Bloggy & DT buddy Becky uses them........ So hubster brought me these..........
These were from Amazon, here is the link....... I used Derwent Watercolour paper. I've only used these once so far so I'm still VERY much in the practice zone but boy do these colour come alive once water is added. The colours really do become vibrant more than any other pencil I've used.

The doily is Melissa Frances also from LLC & I added Gesso here, there & & there again lol. Also added a Shabby Bark Heart, I love these so much!!

Ok thats it from me sorry about my lateness, the new bedding forced me lol.

Thank you soooooooooo much for stopping by it really means a lot.
Take care & tatty bye my lovelies mmwah

Sunday, 1 June 2014

Live & Love Crafts Challenge DT Card

Hello everyone, hope you are having a super duper wooper of a weekend. It was such a gorgeous day here yesterday, I even took my puppy for her first walk ;0)
Anyway did you see the title? yes I'm here with my first DT card for LIVE & LOVE CRAFTS........ ooops sorry I didn't mean to shout I'm just sooooooooo excited & happy, although extremely nervous as well.
Well its time for a new challenge & this month is a fab one, perfect for the weather we should be having this time of year.
...........see how easy & perfect is that. 
All links to products used will be at the bottom of the post.
I have used a perfect image from LOTV of what I see as 2 best friends enjoying the summer together.

I've added a small padlock charm over a tag sentiment from LOTV because true friends are always locked ;0)

I have decorated the inside to match the front as always & added a Melissa Frances 'Doily' the same as on the front. This I always wanted to show you the delicious 'Reprint' papers I've used.

This sentiment is again from LOTV & I've added tiny pearls from my stash. The butterflies I cut from some Maja Design paper, I covered them with Crackle Accents.
This super duper cute stamp is called 'Big Hug' from LOTV. I coloured this with copics, I will add the colours soon.........
E47, E44, E43, E41, E40 - Dog
N5, N3, N1, N0 - Rabbit
R39, R37, R35 - Hearts
C3, C1, E43, E41 - Clock type flowers
YR27, YR24, YR21 - Flowers
G17, G07, G14, YG23 - Grass
C3, C1, COO, B000, B0000 - Sky
 I also added Shabby White Fran-tage around the image.
On my last order from Live & Love Crafts I ordered more lace, well you cant shop at this shop & not buy gorgeous lace............there's sooooooo many gorgeous ones to choose from. This is super gorgeous & very nearly didnt use it. However I cant keep lace for stroking all the time lol;0) 

Items used.......
The berries are Magnolia originally from LLC, here is a similar product which is lush. All the items above are from Live & Love Crafts.

Well thats it from me, my nervous first challenge post for Live & Love Crafts, please pop on over to see my fantastically talented teamies.........they are so awesome!!!

Thank you soooooooooo much for stopping by it really means a lot mmwah.

Tatty bye & big hugs to all xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

EDITED - Copic colours now added ;0)

Challenges I'm Entering..........
Natalie & Amy - 4 legged Animal