My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 1 June 2013

Guest Designer Card - Birthstones

Good morning everyone how are you all? Now this is a scheduled post, so I'm hoping we are having a lovely sunny saturday.........mmmm wonder if we are????

Anyway the lovely Sandy from the UBER lovely vintage craft shop that we all know & lurve 
Live & Love Crafts asked if I would Guest Design for her.....well of course the answer was a big FAT YESSSSSSSSSSS.........
The challenge this month is sooooooooo easy, the theme is.........
...............see easy right!! It was easy for me anyway because on the 6th June is my daughters birthday, she will be 21.........omg I cant believe it. Anyway the birthstone for June is 'Pearl' & this card is for Natalie off her younger brother Jake.
I have made her a shaped card with a -Go-Kreate die & a Sweet Pea image ;0)
 I also added a 4.5" Round Doily.

I've Frantaged a Metal Corner, a Dragonfly Charm'Fresh Foliage' die-cut. They were frantaged with Stampendous 'Shabby Blue' sooooo gotta love this stuff ;0)

Flowers are a mixture from WOC & my stash.

The Sweet Pea image is a digi by Ching Chou Kuik & is called 'Misty Allure' & she is of course coloured with Copics.
Colours used are..................
E11, E21, E00, E000, E0000, R20
C9, C7, C5, C3, C1, C00
BG09, BG05, BG01, BG00

The gorgeous papers are Maja Design '1st April''2nd April' from the Vintage Spring Basics Collection. I distressed them with my tooly thing & inked them with Walnut DI.
I made a double bow with 'Shabby Seam Binding' & attached a Maya Road 'Pearl Centre' to the centre of it. 
The sentiment is Whimsy's 'Vintage Birthday tabs' & I cut it out using the die. I also attached a
mini 'Bark Heart' to the side of it. I stamped out a Whimsy 'Seed Packet' onto kraft card & distressed it.

Well thats it from me, I would like to thank Sandy sooooooo much for having me as Guest Designer, truly honoured sweetie mmwah. Do pop over here to look at her fabulous DT ladies creations.
I will hopefully be back tomorrow with my MCH DT card.

Will catch up with you all soon. Thank you soooooooooooo much for all your lovely coments you are totally rock!!!!!!!!

Lotsa squishy hugs & funky love Vicky xxxxxxxxxxx

Friday, 31 May 2013

Saturated Canary Challenge Reminder DT Card - Different Hair

Hello my lovelies how are you all? Are you ready feor the weekend?
Now I have to say in advance for any late replies on emails etc Megan went for a scan on Monday & fluid was extremely low, she then went again yesterday & fluid was no better but also Arjay's lungs looked smaller than they have in previous scans. So her consultant wanted her go back today for another scan. So at the mo I'm sitting here biting my nails to my elbows waiting for news.........

So anyway here I am with a midway reminder about the fabby challenge over at Saturated Canary & this fortnight its............
Hair Thats Different we dont want your browns & blondes & blacks etc we want vinbrance, colourful, funky....just go for it...........
I went with a colour I was gonna do my hair but the upkeep........well I certainly wouldnt have time for it lol....
This is my favourite release from Krista & this is my favourite stamp from that release, loved this one as soon as I saw her........... I went with red cus I think she's kinda got a Rhianna look to her face ;0)
I've used Prima papers..........will add the name shortly as I cant remember at this mo, I do know they are older ones.

I frantaged up the metal corner & the wooden heart. I added 2 different colour of german glass glitter to the tiny bottle & tied some string around it.

Flowers are all from WOC.

The gorgeous rubber stamp I've used is called 'Genie' from the Fairytales & Fables collection.
I coloured her in as soon as I got her so shes been coloured in a while but I wrote the numbers down.

E11, E21, E00, E000, R20
R59, R39, R37, R35
B00, B000, B0000

Inside has not been decorated as tbh I wasnt sure I liked the card I didnt think it did her justice........ However it is growing on me now so I will do the inside & see how I feel lol.

I will try add other links later, I'm so sorry this is rushed but I've just heard off my son & its not great news at the mo as Arjays lungs are still small so now they are testing to see if there is an infection. If there is then Arjay has to come out & the doc has warned them his chances of survival are extremely low. Will update when I can. I will answer emails etc when I can as well, I promise I'm not ignoring anyone.

Squishy hugs to you all & I hope you all have a lovely weekend. Take care peeps mmwah xxxxxxxxxxx

Thursday, 30 May 2013

Midweek Magnolia's DT Card

Hello my lovelies how are you all? I did mean to post this soooooo much earlier but well yes......running late again.........I'm gonna turn into a rabbit arn't I lol.
Anyway I'm hoping to finally have things sorted & get on top of things in the next few days, fingers crossed anyway lol. Also in the next few days I will finally have pics of my craft room to show you. Yep its took all this time to finsih & sort my stuff out, although tbh I'm still only half way through it lol.

Ok so this weeks new challenge over at Midweek Magnolia's is super duper easy.............
.........see told ya it was easy & we all lurve to add sparkles to our creations.
I have made a christmas card, yeah get me lol. Its for a challenge ;0) lol.
Here is my sparkly crimbo card, I sooooooo loved this collection of Magnolia stmps when it was released & its still my favourite release...........although have you seen the new ones due out in the next few days.... So so cute & sweet.............
I've used a Joy Crafts corner die, a Marianne Design 'Poinsettia' & 'Holly' dies. Of course for the sparkles I frantaged them all up with Shabby White. The button in the centre is from my stash.
I dipped the gold bells into frantage as well & added a bronze 'Snowflake Charm'............yes what also got the Frantage treatment lol.
Ribbon, string & Pom Pommy stuff are from my stash. 

The stamp is of course 'Jingle Jangle Tilda' from the Christmas Story Collection 2012.
She has been coloured with copics & a tiny touch of prisma in small area's & I've added
  'Stardust Stickles' to the bells & the fur on her hat.

Yes inside is decorated as well.
The yummy papers are 'Guardian Angel' by Pion & really are so pretty.........yes its took me since last year to cut into them lol. The papers I distressed with my wee tool & then I yep......Frantaged all the edges ;0)
This card is certainly all sparkly lol..........why is it so hard to catch all the sparkle on camera :0(

Anyway pop on over to see the most awesome creations my teamies have made, they amaze me all the time.

Thank you sooooooooooo much for your lovely comments & for your continued support you are all awesome!!!

Squishy hugs & funky loves from me..........Vicky ;0) <3 p="" xxxx="">

Challenges I'm entering..............
Tilda's Town - Christmas
Time For Magnolia - Fabby Sketch Christmas Card

Tuesday, 28 May 2013

Crafts & Me DT Card with New Release Images

Hello my lovelies, this should have gone on yestererday but didnt have time to get to my blog, but shall not bore you with details & will push on ;0)

Okie dokie so over at Crafts & Me the lovely Teresa has released some new images...........they are yummy Vintage Photo Images & they are does it get any better!! I love vintage & I love it when I can print them out any size I want & however many times as I want & let me tell you these are all so yummy scrummy.

This image is called 'Whispers Of Love' & I think this is so sweet & I love the wording on it.
'Murmerings of happy thoughts whisper'd by a shell, deeper than the ocean is the love that they would tell'

The paper is Marianne Design 'Victorian Vintage' perfect for any type of vintage card etc. I distressed the edges & inked them with Walnut DI.

I frantaged the 'Metal Corner' & the 'Chloe Stems' with Shabby White. I added a doily from my stash & punched out little butterflies in the same paper & inked the edges & added pearls.
I also added some gorgeous. 'Tulle Pleat Trim' & some 'Organza Rose Trim' I love these they are so pretty.
The image I printed onto matt photo paper, distressed & inked the edges then embossed with UTEE & cracked in the corners to give an overall old  kinda look.

Now I also made a matching gift tag for a present to go with the card because the paper I was using is A5 the scraps left over were perfect for a tag. For the tag I find Melissa Frances cards are perfect as either a template or just decorate them up.......recycling.....
I always keep the cards that her gorgeous stuff comes on & because she does so many things, the card are all in different sizes........for this tag I used the size that the pleated satin trim is on.
If you want any gorgeous Melissa Frances goodies you can get them here.
This is the tag using that template, I even had a tiny bit of organza rose trim left to go along the bottom.......really need more but its out of stock :0(

I added one of Marianne's gorgeous 'Cream Tassels' to a Marianne clock die.

Now the image on here I printed off onto Stamping Linen, I printed it on an injet printer & on the matt side.....i.e smooth side. I frayed the edges then pinned it, using TH safety pins to some cream burlap, at least the image could be taken off & kept if the tag is thrown. It printed absolutely beautifully onto this linen. Teresa at Crafts & Me will have this in store very soon, us DT girls are trying it & lurving it!!!

If you enlarge this pic you can see the grain on the linen which looks like canvas, its fabulous stuff!!

Here they are together, you would have thought I would have stood them side by side instead of merging 2 photo's after wouldn't you lol. The inside of the card is not decorated as I'm not sure if I'm happy with it yet never know it may grow on me. The tag I like lol.
The flowers as always are from WOC.

Well thats it from me but why not pop on over to Crafts & Me & check out the gorgeous new digital Vintage Photo images, they are all gorgeous!!

Thank you so much for stopping by, I'm off to do some catching up while I have 5 lol.

Squishy hugs & groovy love to all xxxxxxxxxxxxx