My Lovely Friends

Wednesday, 20 February 2013

Midweek Magnolia's DT Card - Kraft

Hello my lovelies how are you all? Now you may think I'm running late but.........well I've realised its not me that runs late, its the darn clocks.......they run fast ;0)
Ok so I'm here with a new challenge from Midweek Magnolia's & this week we have a super duper easy peasy challenge for you.......
......see, how easy! As long as we see some Kraft card somewhere on your project then come & join in the fun...........& you could be the winner of a surpise prize from Magnolia themselves ;0)
I've made a card for a lovely blogging friend who is going through a lot at the moment.
I've finally inked up this oh so cute 'Koala Hugs Tilda' which I got last year from Live & Love Crafts, isn't that Koala such a cutie.

I've used Whimsy 'Spell It Out Alphabet' stamps, I love these but do neglect them ;0)

I've added a Doo-Hickey die 'So Wrapped Lovely' cut out of 'Violet' dp & added a bow & flower.

I coloured Tilda with copics & added bits of shading with prisma to her hat & boots. The Koala I stamped again & fussy cut out to make the little cutie 3D ;0) I added pearl string from my stash around the image.

The frame that Tilda is on is a Sizzix die I've had a bit but finally opened it the other day....... Of course inside is decorated as always ;0)

Ingredients used............
 'Koala Hugs Tilda' rubber stamp - Magnolia
Pion 'Fairytale Of Spring - Violet' - LLC
Flowers - WOC
Whimsy 'Alphabet Tile' stamps - Bunny Zoes
Magnolia Doo-Hickey 'So Wrapped Lovely' die - LLC
Magnolia Doo-Hickey 'Leaf & Swirl' die - Bunny Zoes
Cheese Cloth - LLC
Scalloped Pearls - WOC
'Cluny Fan' lace - LLC
Shabby Seam Binding - LLC
Doilies - Ebay

Well thats it from me but please pop on over to see my fabulous teamies creations they are soooooooo stunning as always!!
Thank you soooooooo much for stopping by I'm still trying catch up, I will get to you soon ;0)

Tatty bye mmwah xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Monday, 18 February 2013

New Rubber Stamp release........

Hello all I'm running late today, what a shocker lol, would you believe I'm still in my jammies lol!! I have an appointment this afternoon do ya think they will mind me arriving in PJ's.............they are pretty ones lol.
Anyhoo's I'm here with a brand new release from Crafts & Me & this release is by my favourite Crafts & Me artist Hannah Lynn & they are super gorgeous, you are sure to love them ;0)
This pretty lady is called 'Annabelle' & she will be getting released very soon. Isn't she gorgeous, I love her hair & her dress!!

I've made this kinda shabby chic with soft colours.

The lace, 'Handmade' tag, cabochon & pearly thingies are all from my stash.

This beauty was of course coloured with copics & I added 'Stickles' to the butterflies on her dress & hair.
Copic colours used are.......
Skin - E13, E21, E00, E000, E0000, R22, R20
Hair - E29, E27, E23, E21
Dress - BG09, BG05, BG01, BG000 - R85, R83, R81, RV10

These new stamps are getting released at the Stamparama show this month (Febuary) so if you are going to that you will be the first to get your hands on these gorgeous stamps. This card will also be at the show if you would like to see IRL, its also why I havn't decorated the inside ;0)

Ingredients Used...............
'Annabelle' Hannah Lynn stamp - Crafts & Me
New 'C'est La Vie' by Melissa Frances papers - My Crafty Heart
Most of Flowers - WOC
Stardust Stickles - My Crafty Heart
'Flesh' Seam Binding - The Ribbon Girl
Scalloped Pearls - WOC
'Anja' Corner die - My Crafty Heart
'Turquoise' Prima Serenade flower - My Crafty Heart
Marianne Design Large Petra Oval die
'Forget Me Not Stem' MB Die - My Crafty Heart
Cheese Cloth - Live & Love Crafts

Well I'm now gonna glue my ass to this sofa & come round & visit as many as I can before my appointment & I will be round to visit the rest of you lovelies later.
Take care & thank you sooooooooooo much for stopping by & leaving the lovely comments, it really means the world ;0)
Tatty bye mmwah xxxxxxxxxxxxx

Challenges I'm entering...........
Craft your passion - All that glitters

Sunday, 17 February 2013

My Crafty Heart DT Card - Pearls In My Hair

Helloooooooooo everyone, yes its me again, I know 2 posts in 1 day............before you know it I will be coming back tomorrow with another post........ ;0) Yes ok I am really back tomorrow with another DT card but its also to show you a gorgeous new so lush, seriously!!

Anyhoo's my lovelies I finally got some me time this afternoon to make a card, I've used a new digi, well new for me anyway & some fabby lush new goodies from My Crafty Heart ;0)

The image is from A Day For Daisies & I brought her up a while ago but finally got to colour her & put her on a card............
The image is ''Pearls In My Hair'' & I enjoyed colouring her.

I love this gorgeous 'Fresh Foliage' die, its become one of my favourites :0)

I've added 'Birdcage' die & the 2 sentiments I cut from the paper pad & I attached a 'White Rose'. All flowers are from WOC & I've added 'Stickles' to them.

I made a bow from 'Eggshell' seam binding which I dyed last year & thought it went perfect with these papers. I've hung a gorgeous ''Heart''charm from it & attached a Prima ''Say It In Crystals'' to the centre.

This lady was of course coloured with copics & I added 'Gold' dots to her hair & 'Stickles' to the birds.
Colours used................
Skin - E11, E21, E00, E000, E0000
Hair - E29, E27, E23, E21
Dress - YR24, Y26, Y21, W5
Birds - C5, C3, C2 & dots of white gel pen

The gorgeous papers are the new release ''Lifetime'' by Prima, this is such a gorgeous pad!! Added Prima 'White Roses' to the corners. The seam binding & doilies are from my stash.

Pop on over to My Crafty Heart Teresa has some totally gorgeous new goodies in, be prepared for things falling into your basket ;0)

Well thats it from me I will be round to see you all very soon, just got to finish some DT work first. Thank you sooooooooooo much for popping by & thank you soooooooo much for all your lovely comments you all rock!!!!!!!!!

Mmwah tatty bye xxxxxxxxxxxx