My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 13 October 2012

To Add or Not Too Add, that is the question......

Hello everyone how are you all? Hope you all have a fabby dabby weekend, we have the sun shining here by the sea...........fingers crossed it stays for a while ;0)

Here is my card I made a couple of days ago, something landed through my letterbox & I had to use them or 1 of them anyway, straight away lol.
You see the gorgeous Joy Craft die that the image is matted onto that, well those came through my door & OMG I'm soooooooo in love with them. I also inked the raised parts with Weathered Wood DI.

Added Tim Holtz On The Edge 'Snow Flurries' & some pom pommy stuff along the top ;0)

The gorgeous paper at the bottom is Magnolia 'Old Angel Script' which I thought went perfect with this stamp. It has also been inked with Weathered Wood. The strip along the middle is a scrap piece but I think its from the 'Rondelle' pad. Silver ribbon is from my stash.

This is 'Dancing With Stars Tilda' & she is coloured with Copics.
I have to say this is my favourite Maggie stamp she is just lush & of course she has wings & I lurve wings.

Inside I have kept plain & just added another Joy Craft die inked the same way as the front. I'm not sure if there should be something else on this card, not quite sure if something is missing........hence my post title lol. I did want Tilda & that die to be main focus so that bit works lol.

Ingredients used..............
Magnolia 'Dancing With Stars Tilda' - Sir Stamp A Lot
Magnolia paper - Sir Stamp A Lot
Melissa Frances Pearls - My Crafty Heart
'Rondelle' paper - My Crafty Heart

Well I will see you all soonies I have all the family coming over shortly but will be round to see you all at some point during today. Thank you so so much for stopping by it means the world to me.
Toodles, take care mmwah xxxxxxxxxx

Challenges I'm Entering...............
Charisma Cardz Challenge - Sketch (hope its ok for the snowflakes at the top)
2 Sisters Challenge Blog - Anything Goes

Friday, 12 October 2012

My Crafty Heart DT Card - Lemon Pepper Cutie

Good morning my lovelies, yayyyyyyyyyyy its Friday ya gotta love that friday feelin'.
I have for you today my dt card for My Crafty Heart & I thought I would show you one of the new stamps that Teresa has in her shop, I soooooooooo love these images.
Teresa has the oh so gorgeous Cottage Cuties, by Elisabeth Bel,l for Whimsy in her shop & they are all so so yummy.
From top left corner......Resin Bird House ,Pink Serenade flowers & added Stickles to them & Anja Leaf, Bird Cage, showing inside with added fence & butterfly.
This is the oh so pretty 'Lemon Pepper' coloured with copics as always.
Used a shaped card blank & some 'Lost & Found - Blush' papers. Added a fancy corner & a lush scroll. Velvet ribbon & pretty lace from my stash.
Love this 'Bird Cage'. I also added pearls & a sentiment. Added pearl dots along the bottome with my pearl pen. This was one of those cards that just flowed together, dont you love it when that happens ;0) Used my punch for the small butterflies.

Ingredients used............
MME 'Lost & Found - Blush' papers
'Lemon Pepper' Cottage Cutie stamp
Cheery Lynn 'Bird Cage' die
Marianne Corner die
Marianne 'Anja Leaves' die
MB 'Whimsical Flourish'
Prima Resin 'Bird House'
MB Iron Fence
WOJ Sentiment Stamp
Prima 'Pink Serenade' flowers
Stardust Stickles
Viva Decor Pearl pen
MF Pearls
All of these above are from My Crafty Heart, Teresa also has new stock back in including the ever popular 'Frostyville Border'. Pop along & get yourself some yummy goodies

I am running really behind on visiting you as its a wee bit hectic here so I'm having to fit some in in between things lol, I will get round to you all tho. I really appreciate you stopping by & leaving all your wonderful comments........... You guys rock!!!!!!!

Right bring on the weekend yeeeeeee haaaaaaaaa.
Toodles lol xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Challenges I'm entering............
Simon Says Stamp - Dies & Punches.
Bearly Mine Challenges - Pearls & Swirls

Thursday, 11 October 2012

Saturated Canary DT Card - New Image Release

Hello my lovelies, how are you all?
Well its time for a new challenge over at Saturated Canary & this challenge was set by the lovely Jane & she has given you a photo inspiration with colours, here it is......

Gorgeous colours!!!
Isn't this image just sooooooooo gorgeous!!! You get sentiments with her as well & the thing I love about this image is you really could use her for nearly any occasion ;0)

The gorgeous ribbon & lace kinda trimming stuff is from Ebay. The little tags I cut from the
 paper pad I've used & inked the edges.

From top left corner, Prima Cabaletta fabric flower, Leafy Branch, tags from papers & added a Pearl, Marianne Corner inked with walnut DI & added pearls using my Pearl Pen.

These fabric flowers are sooooooooo pretty, I also added 2 Anja Leaves.

Image is called 'Starla' & she is available in digi now in Krista's shop. I coloured her with copics & added Stardust Stickles to all her stars. I also added a fence at the bottom. The heart is punched with my MS punch.
As always the inside is decorated to compliment the front & I also added another heart inside. Added pearl dots in the corners with the Viva pen.

Ingredients used...............
'Starla' digi image - Saturated Canary
Prima 'En Francais' - MCH
Prima Cabaletta flower - MCH
Stardust Stickles - MCH
Viva Pearl Pen cream & Pearls - MCH
Marianne Anja Leaves die - MCH
MB Iron Fence - MCH
MB Leafy Branch - MCH

Pop on over to see my fabulous teamies creations. We look forward to seeing what you do with this scrummy pic.
Thank you soooooooo much for stopping by it means the world
Tatty bye my lovelies xxxxxxxxxxxxx

Wednesday, 10 October 2012

Crafts & Me DT Creation...........Trick or Sweet

Good morning poppets how are you all? Do you know there isnt any part of the year what I dislike, I love autumn cus of the lovely autumn colours & rustly leaves...........especially the sound when you walk through them ;0) However I hate the fact that for a month we have to put up with teenagers throwing fireworks around even thought they are well aware of the danger they can cause....................

Anyhoos' enough of my moaning onto my post. Of course we have a brand new challenge over at Crafts & Me & this week you have us Rockin' Rubbah's & our lovely boss Teresa has set a super easy challenge that you are all gonna love..............


See told ya you would love it!!!!!!!
I decided to make something a wee bit different & super easy & quick to make, the colouring of the image took me the longest lol.
A packet of sweeties for the little Trick or Treaters on easy to make ;0)

I've used a fabulous sentiment & cut it out using a ticket die I've also cut out some grass from Basic Grey scrap paper.

Used Basic Grey paper from my stash & black card from my stash. Added 'Leafy Branch' thought it added that spooky charm to it lol.

I've even inked another unused stamp, go me lol. This is 'Skulls & Stars' by Jasmine Becket-Griffith for Crafts & Me Store. She was of course coloured with copics.

Will be making lots more of these as they are just so quick to make ;0)

Ingredients used..........
'Skulls & Stars' rubber stamp - Crafts & Me Store
Whimsy Ticket die - Bunny Zoes
Sentiment digi image - Delicious Doodles
MB Grassland Border - My Crafty Heart
MB Leafy Branch - My Crafty Heart

Well hope you like my 'Trick or Sweetie' lol. Pop on over to see my super duper teamies creations they are fantabulous.
Thank you for stopping by, I'm still on catching up with you all but I'm getting there. Take care my lovelies.
Tatty bye mmwah xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Challenges I'm entering...........
Challenge Up Your Life - Candy Wrapping
Craft Room Challenge - Alter It (altered bag)
Crafty Calender Challenge -  All Things Spooky

Tuesday, 9 October 2012

Snowy Tilda & A Pic Of Me & Payton

Good morning my lovelies how are you all? I'm sorry I wasnt along with a card yesterday I had my grand-daughter at the weekend so there was housework etc to catch up with :0(
Anyway I do have a card to share with you today using one of the new stamps just released from Magnolia. Now I told myself I wasnt buying any of these as I have so many uninked christams stamps...............yea I know I'm weak!!!!!!!!!
This is 'Snowy Tilda' from the Magnolia Christmas Story collection, she does have a snowflake in her hand but I replaced it with a metal snowflake charm but cut off the loop. I paper pieced her dress with scrap paper & added prisma pencil for a bit of shading.

I've used Magnolia 'Christmas Toys' paper & inked the edges with Walnut DI.

I cut out 2 trees using a Marianne die. The ribbon is from my stash as is the tag punch I used for the sentiments. Added 'Icicles' from a Marianne die. Added Stardust Stickles & a pearl using my Pearl pen in the centre.

The pom-pom trimming I got from here.

I havnt decorated inside because TBH I'm not very happy with the colouring on her gloves & boots so I wouldn't be able to send it to anyone. Instead I will just turn her into a Christmas picture or she will stay in my hobbit on my card shelf lol.

Ingredients used..............
Magnolia 'Snowy Tilda' stamp - Sir Stamp A Lot
Marianne Christmas Tree die - Sir Stamp A Lot
Stardust Stickles - MCH
Magnolia paper - Sir Stamp A Lot
Poinsettia's - WOC
Viva Pear Pen - MCH
Bobble Trimming - Ebay

Here is a piccy of me playing with Payton saturday night, we have got Natalie's sensory foil blanket & fibre optics & giving payton a go with them lol. Natalie's lurves these. She is looking at her grandad here pulling faces.........
So glad I wasnt looking up when this was took as it was a no make-up day lol. We took her out the next day to buy her a new Adidas tracksuit & I had got her some Adidas trainers off the net & they arrived few days before so it was only right get her a tracksuit to match lol.

Anyways my lovelies Payton is coming over in a bit but I will be round at some point during today & tonight to catch up with you all. Thank you sooooooo much for stopping by & a HUGE MAHOOSIVE welcome to my new followers so honoured to have you here mmwah.
Tatty bye xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


SPECIAL OFFER! 20% of all Gorguss Girl Stamps until 15/10/12
Personal Impressions are no longer making these stamps, so they will become quite collectable - so once they've gone, they've gone!

Challenges I'm entering..........
MDUC - Favourite Colours (blue & brown)
Simply Magnolia - Doily & Charm (charm is the snowflake, I cut off the loop & doily is under the sentiment tags)

Sunday, 7 October 2012

Copic Marker Europe GDT

Good morning everyone how are you all? Hope you are all having a lovely weekend.
A few weeks back the lovely Tracy asked me if I would be GDT for
 Copic Marker Europe......OMG it took me like 3 seconds to say yes!! However since then I've been full of nerves & when it came to colouring my image I was incredibly nervous.............

I chose to use an image by one of my favourite artists & its another one of her new releases.

I have made a christmas card for a dear lady friend who inspires me all the time, & there was no question to what image to use, it had to be an SC image & this is the new 'Stockings', isn't she fab!!!
This lady deserves foofiness lol ;0)

I have added 'Snowflake Corner' & added Pearl Dots. The sentiment stamp I've had for ages but cant remember where from, it goes perfect with this image tho ;0) 
Added thick Burlap, seam binding & gingham ribbon all from my stash & tied a
 Bronze Christmas Charm, these are gorgeous.
Under the flowers I added 'Holly' die cut.
I have used 'Lost & Found Christmas' papers & inked all the edges using walnut DI. I lurve this pad :0)

Added a 'Frostyville Wreath' & the sentiment I cut out using a WOJ tag die & slid underneath the image.
I used copics to colour this image & I added bits of Stardust Stickles.
Colours used...........
E11, E21, E00, E000, E0000, R22, R20
I also went all around the outside of the image with 90% Warm Grey Prisma pencil & added
Added stickles to the poinsettia & a pearl & pearls in each corner. Red & white flower from my stash.

Ingredients used..............
'Stocking' - Saturated Canary
MME 'Lost & Found Christmas' - MCH
Tag Die - WOJ
Pearls, Stickles & Viva Decor Pen - MCH
Flowers - WOC
MB Wreath & Snowflake Corner dies - MCH
Sentiment stamp - Molly Bloom
Marianne 'Holly' die - MCH
Bronze Christmas charm - MCH

Thats it from me pop yourself over to CME blog, there is some serious talent on that blog there really is. I would like to thank Tracey soooooooo much for asking me to be GDT, I really am thrilled & honoured you asked hun.

Thank you soooooooooo much for stopping bby, you all totally rock!!!!
Tatty bye mmwah xxxxxxxxxxx