My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 28 January 2012

CES Challenges - Check It Out

Hello my lovelies how are you all?
Well its Saturday so you know what that means.........yayyyyyy its the weekend. Also it means its time for a new challenge over at CES Challenges & this week our theme is.......drum roll please...
So if it has checks anywhere on your creation come along & join us we would love to see what you have normally I would be reaching for the gingham cus I soooooooo love gingham but I wanted to make a thank you card for a friend & wanted it to say a happy kinda thank you..............cus she is such a lovely lady who is very thoughtful all the time.
A bit different for me hey lol........Tiddlyinks has a colour challenge so I thought I would have a go lol. Not my usual colours but hey its not healthy to stay in your comfort zone lol.

The green border is a Memory Box die 'Spring Border' from My Crafty Heart & thought it was perfect for this card.

This totally cute & sweet image is of course one of the new images from Tiddly Inks 'Wryn New Nest'
she was coloured with copics & I paper pieced her dress & boots with the orange spotty paper from Echo Park. The clouds are from my Whimsy die.....

Used kraft card & orange & yellow card for matting.....all card used is from Papermill Direct

6x6 Petal Point card blank & Echo Park paper from Crafty Emma's Store who also has a sale on right now.......& we all love a sale dont we girls. Yellow gingham ribbon is from my stash.

Well thats it from me please pop on over look at my teamies work cus they really do make fabulous creations with the wow factor. Will catch up with you all later I'm off to Ben & Megans for bit now.
Thank you sooooooooooo much for stopping by I sooooo appreciate it love & hugs to you all.

Challenges I'm Entering..........
Deconstructing Sketch - Fabby Sketch - Green, Yellow, Orange & Blue

Thursday, 26 January 2012

Haley & Harley by Saturated Canary

Hello my lovelies how are you all?
I made this card last night & made it using one of the lovely Krista's images & this one is one I actually brought from the beginning I think........its one of my early ones & I finally got her coloured.
I love these colours together & I think I could have another fave colour combo.......yep all my faves contain brown lol.

The papers I forgot I had & they were at the bottom of my Prima drawer they are 'Alla Prima' & I think I got them from Crafty Emma's Store. Iedged the edges with vintage photo & matted onto kraft.

The gorgeous image is of course from Saturated Canary & its called 'Haley & Harley' isn't she just soooooo darn pretty, she is one of the ragamuffins & I have to say that these are becoming my fave I just adore their faces.........& isn't that wee little piggy so cute!!

The green paper roses are from my stash & the middle rose & the flat paper flowers underneath are from WOC.....the white paper flowers I only recently found they were still sealed in the packet, I think they are from WOC anyway lol. Mint coloured ribbon is from a shop off ebay, the sentiment is a wooden stamp off my shelf & the muslin is off a giant roll I have............I mean GIANT its at least 20 metres long & 3 metres wide & I have 2 rolls of it which I brought about 2 years ago for a project I never
The gorgeous resin flower & pearls are from My Crafty Heart

Sorry about the pics they were took in a rush tonight. I've had Megan & Ben over for tea & we've got Payton-Lea overnight as mummy & daddy are not well so they are trying to get some much needed rest.
I have to say tho we are soooooooo enjoying having her stay & I get to finally use the travel cot I brought her lol.
Well I'm off do some more hopping before she wakes for her next feed, I'm running so behind, sorry my lovelies but I will catch up with you all.
Thank you soooooo much for stopping by big hugs to you all mmwah xoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering.........

Little Miss Muffet DT Card - New Releases.......

Good morning my lovelies time just seems to be flying past this week so I'm just gonna get on.
Today the girlz over at Little Miss Muffet Challenges are showing you some fabulous new releases that the lovely Barbara has done.........sooooooooo gorgeous let me tell you.
I'm normally not for animal type images, altho I love them I'm not used to colouring them in so I normally just admire everyone else's but I couldnt resist this totally cute new image..........
Let me introduce you to.....'Hooch'
Isn't he soooooo sweet & cute!!!!!!!!!

For the layout I used one of my own sketches here........number 003

Image has of course been coloured with Copics

Crochet flower I made myself & seam binding & fabric tag from my stash. Flowers from Crafty Emma's Store. Sentiment is Whimsy  & I cut it out using my new Dog Tag die.
Papers are First Edition 'Summer Breeze' which I keep neglecting...
Ivory A4 Card used for card blank & dark brown card used for matting.

Check out the fabulous images over on the Little Miss Muffet Store & also pop on over to my fabbylous teamies to see their wonderful creations.........stunners all of them!!

Thank you soooooooo much for stopping by huge hugs to you all & will be round shortly my lovelies.
mmwah xoxoxoxox

Tuesday, 24 January 2012

Grow A Little Love with Tiddly Inks

Hello my lovelies how are you all? I thought I would pop this card on I made about a week ago just for fun with one of the new images from Tiddly Inks. The Wryn & Friends collection is just sooooooooo cute!!
However I'm not happy with this card it was a quickie at the time & I even coloured the image very basic, but I will show you it anyway until I figure out if I will strip it & throw it...
This is 'Grow A Little Love' isn't she just so sweet & cute.

The gorgeous flower & pin are from My Crafty Heart as are the 'Tiara' Stickles I used on the 

I glittered everything up with 'Stardust' stickles cus this sweetie deserves her glitter.

I havnt even decorated inside yet cus if I'm not happy with a card I wont give it or sell it to anyone so I'm waiting til I decide.
The papers are an old pad 8x8 'Hanoverian' have no idea where its from I've had it a while & rarely used it. The lace is from a shop off ebay. 

I think thats it my grand-daughter is here so I'm gonna go for lots of snuggles lol but will be round to catch up with everyone shortly.
Thank you sooooooooooooooooo much for the lovely comments about my GDT for Krista I'm still smiling & sooooooooooo proud...
Challenges I'm Entering...............

Monday, 23 January 2012

OMG I Am On Cloud 9

Hello my lovelies how are you all? OMGoodness I am on cloud 9 I got chosen as one of the GDT for the beautiful Krista & her amazing blog Saturated Canary!!!!!!!!!!! Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
When I got the e-mail this morning I couldn't believe it, it was 7am & I was having a cuppa still in my dressing gown.........popped onto to AOL & there was the e-mail...... Yes I did a dance around the living room not a pretty sight in a terry toweling dressing gown let me tell ya lol !! WOW I'm so gobsmacked I was actually shaking e-mailing her back. I wasn't going to enter cus I saw everyone of the amazing entries & .......well amazing they were but then in the dying hours I thought I would try my head however I had this voice saying 'you gotta be kidding girlie you got no chance' glad I didnt listen to that voice.
So I want to say a huge HUGE MAHOOSIVE thank you to everyone of your lovely comments & a bigger thank you to Krista & all the lovely amazing girls on the DT, you really have made me soooooooooo happy, proud & so totally honoured to be GDT.
Thank you a bzillion times sweeties.
Loves you all mmwah xoxoxoxoxox

If this is a dream please dont wake me !!!!!!!!