My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 18 June 2011

Latest Update.............

Good evening my lovelies I thought I would pop on & give you an update on things. I have managed to get around to some of your blogs today but I will try to catch up with everyone tonight hopefully or in the morning. My dear Fudge has been really unsettled today really clingy & wanting to be near me & Craig all the time, she has also being sick & panting heavily. Anyway it looks like she is in the 1st/2nd stage of labour so hopefully this time tomorrow we may have baby puppies. So its a night in the living room tonight for me & Craig just incase...... To be honest we have no idea how long this could all take!!!
I will put piccy's on once they are here my lovelies & if I dont get round to you please dont think I'm ignoring you cus I would never do that & I will catch up with you all.
Well I'm gonna go now I will keep you up to date on the Fudge labour saga.....oooooh gosh wish me luck I've never seen puppies been delivered before hubster has but I havnt so I'm gonna be quite amazed by it all lol. Honestly you should see my face when I feel them moving around inside her & she is even bigger than when we took the photos, I'm sure she gets bigger every day you know lol.
Right I really am going now lol.
Big squishy hugs to you all mmwah
Toodles xoxoxoxo

CES Challenges DT Card.............Summer Rain

Good morning everyone how are you all? Those poorly I wish you better soon.
It is Saturday so of course its time for CES Challenges & this week our lovely Claire has set the challenge
We want to see all your sparkly get some glitter out & those beautiful blooms & come & join us. I was hoping my new stamps had been here as I had planned to use one on my card for today as it would of been perfect. Instead I have used another one of the gorgeous stamps I got the other week.

Of course this is 'Tilda In Summer Rain' from the new Rainbow Collection

Twill Sentiment & I've attached Tim Holtz Mini Pins to each end.
The beautufl lace I won off the uber talented lovely Elaine

Sprayed the flowers with Pearl Glimmer Mist & then sprinkled glitter on to give plenty of sparkle.

The leaf is cut with a Marianne die out of kraft card. The butterflies are punched out of ribbed kraft card & then glittered up & gems added to the centre.

Tilda has been coloured with copics, I coloured her last week so I can only remember some colours.
Skin - E13 E11 E21 E00 R20 R11
Dress & Umbrella - R0000 R000 R11
Bits of shading added with W3
I added glossy accents to the umbrella to make it look wet & to the puddle & rain drops.

All done in my fave colours.........
Final piccy in its box which I made........most of my cards go in boxes so nothing gets squashed on the card.

Well thats it from me but please pop over to see my fabulous teamies creations cus they really are sparkly stunning. Thank you soooooo much for stopping by I will see you all soon peeps.

I won Magnolia's 1st challenge last week I was soooooo thrilled thank you soooooooo much again ladies. Hope you like this one.
Tatty bye my lovelies xoxoxoxo
Challenges I'm Entering.........
TOMIC - Pink, White & Brown (my fave) - Die Cuts or Punches (both lol)

Also Emma now has an Inspirational Blog here, why not pop over & take a peekskie.


Friday, 17 June 2011

Sweet Pea Stampers DT Card.........Swirls Of Summer

Good morning all my lovelies how are you all this morning? Are you ready for the weekend? I know I am I love love love weekends.........lie-ins & 2 whole days with the family....blisssssssssss!!!
Anyway I shall shush my babbling as its time for a new challenge over at
The challenge we have for you this fortnight is.........
Swirls Of Summer
So come & show us your swirls, as long as there are swirls & a sweet pea image then bring it along & join in the fun........of course you can also use images from Crafty Purple Frog

For my card I have used a different sort of sweet pea image.......well the image has swirls so I had to use her, she was meant for this challenge I think lol.......I've also got another 1 inked up yayyyyyyy

This is 'Shimmer' by the artist Brigid Ashwood & of course you can get her from Sweet Pea Stamps. The swirl I made with a die & then added little pink gems & a few pink pearls to it. The Gardenia I smothered in glitter & made a hat pin with some pink pearl beads.

Yes its my fave type of card.....Easel card
Paper is Websters Pages

Butterfly from ebay & the twill sentiment from Crafts & Me.

Here she is close up & because of her name I had to make sure she did shimmer so applied lots of Diamond Dust stickles.......she would not of been happy if I didnt lol. She is of course coloured with copics.
YR0000 YR000 E00 E21 R20
R20 R11 R00 R000
C00 C1 C2

Well thats about it from me but please pop over to see my teamies fab creations........they are so stunning & certainly deserve some love & some of the new girlies have made creations.

I'm off to WOC for a few bits & bobs glue especially & then I will pop round to see you all.
Welcome to my new followers & thank you so much for being here, if you leave a comment then I can come over & follow you sweeties.
Well thank you sooooo much for stopping by ya know I loves ya all mmwah
Toodles & big squishy hugs xoxoxoxoxo

Challenges I'm Entering..........

Wednesday, 15 June 2011

Little winged friends...........

Good evening my lovelies how are you all? I'm gonna have to make this quick cus I've got wicked migraine so need to get off my lappy but I will be back later to do some more catching up.
I have used my latest new addiction, this was meant for 1 of my DT's but I changed my mind as I've got a new stamp coming which I want to use....if they get here on time lol.
This is 'Little Winged Friends Walking' by Bildmalarna & I got these fab stamps from Dies To Die For, which is a fab shop & VERY fast.

Middle flower is from Crafty Emma's Store & the other are from Wild Orchid Crafts & they have had glitter added to them.

The papers are Bunny Bo-Gabrielle & I've used a 6x6 scalloped card blank.

The image has been coloured with copics & lucky enough I wrote the colours down lol.
Skin - E00 E21 E11 R32 R11
Dress - BG15 BG10 BG000
Flowers - R32 R35 YG09
Teddy - E31 & a colour I mixed myslef using copic refill ink.

Well thats about all peeps.
Thank you sooooo much for stopping by.
This card is now for sale in my shop on Ebay.

Toodles for now xoxoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering...........

Tuesday, 14 June 2011


Good evening all my lovelies. Sorry I've been MIA I'm not gonna moan on tho & bore you. I have so much catching up to do. i've done some of my DT commenting & I've got my normal hopping to do so I've come on early to post my latest card.
This I made for The Sugarbowl which is a fab sketch & the option of love/wedding.....which I actually forgot about so I've just done the sketch lol. I won the last Sugarbowl which I still cant believe thanks again girls.
This is 'Fashionista' from the Simply Sassy range at Funky Kits. She comes with a dude as well but......well she is a independant lady. 
Flowers are from Crafty Emma's Store & the pins are from my stash.

Button is from my stash & blue seam binding ribbon is from The Ribbon Girl

She has been coloured with copics but she has been coloured for quite a few days so I cant rember the colours sorry peeps.

All photo's were taken outside its been sooooooo beautiful & warm today I've even had a oscilating fan in my hobbit.
The paper I've used is 1st Editions 'Up, up & away' which I've finally used yaayyyyaaayyy lol.
White & blue A4 card from my stash.
I will be catching up with all of you tonight I just have to do it in bits lol but I will get there.
Thank you sooooo very much for all your lovely comments I really do appreaite it.
I would also like to welcome my new followers thank you so much.
Toodles for now mmwah loves ya all xoxoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering........

Sunday, 12 June 2011

Kenny K DT Card..........Favourite....

Good morning everyone I will try make this a quickie one as I'm running a tad late & I hate that naughty corner..........its very dark & scary...........
It is of course time for that new challenge over at KENNY K's KRAFTY GIRLZ
& this week we would like to see your........Favourite Colours yep the colour you love to see on your cards.
Of course the winner will get a choice of 5 images from Kenny K Downloads

We also have this weeks sponsor who is Fantastic Ribbons offering some buttons.

Now I have a few fave colours on cards & I managed to narrow it down to I combined those as I couldn't decide between them.
My fave colours are pink, black & white & monotone in greys.

So I did the image in Mono & the card in pink & black.

Across the bottom I have put a length of black velvet ribbon on top of white lace & then put some thin gingham ribbon over the top of that..... The flowers I made with a punch & put a brad throught the centre.

She is of course coloured with Copics.
C00 C01 C02 C03 C05 C07 C09

6x6 scalloped card from Crafty Emma's Store & the paper is from Pink Petticoat these are 2 of my faves.
Well thats about it pop on over to see my fabulous teamies creations, I am always in awe of these girlz!!

Thank you so much for stopping by I'm off to try some hopping now to catch up with you all.
Toodles for now mmwah xoxoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering.......

Thank you everyone for your get well messages they really do mean a lot, you can always cheer me up & put a smile on my face......a smile tells a thousand words & I'm saying 'you are all awesome & I loves ya all'
Kidney goodness are they painful I have luckily a really high pain tolerance.......I broke my ankle few years ago really badly & the hospital thought I was really starnge as I laughed all the way through them pulling & straightening lol........I laugh when I hurt myself for some strange reason lol.
However I'm not laughing at these now but I'm not gonna cry either.....well I have twice since it all started.....ssshh tho lol. Hubby is gonna try get some where with the hospital this week so fingers crossed....