My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 7 May 2011

CES Challenges DT Card..............Show us your colours.....

Good morning my lovelies how are you all? Glad its the weekend? I know I am!!!
Of course its Saturday which can only mean 1 thing yayyyyy CES Challenge time....
& this week our fabulous Amy has chosen the theme a fab one too...
Yep we want to see what colours you love to use the most. Now I have 3 that I absolutely love so deciding which one was hard even hubby tried help by getting me to choose an image first which I did.....only prob being she would look gorgeous in all my fave colours.....& more!!!. Anyway in the end I went for the colours I love to colour with the most & look what fell into my hand.....blues & I used my fave blue pens

Yes I've used this beautiful girl right here....isn't she just so pretty. She is of course from the latest set of Simply Sassy's & she is 'Pigtails & Butterflies' from Funkykits who let me tell you is fabulous. I ordered some stamps day before yesterday & they arrived this blooming fantastic is that!!!!!
Another simplish card from me...... Do you like the flutterby I crocheted? Its surprising what ya learn when ill in bed with hot water bottle on ya kidney lol. The antenna's are just flower stamens.

For the layout I followed a fabby sketch which flows together perfectly, I loved it!!

I added glossy accents to her jar to make it look more realistic, you gotta love that stuff.

She is of course coloured with Copics. Now I was running late with my DT card so only actually made this last night & half way through making it I remembered the Simply Sassy header Challenge who want a sassy image in cool colours...sorry about the boots girls. I couldn't decide whether to be brave or not to enter but I'm gonna take the chance & about last minute lol thats how nervous I was about doing this.... Gosh wish me luck.... Hope they dont mind about the leaves.....

Last pic I promise lol. For the inside I followed the sketch as well
Ingredients used.....
6x6 scalloped card blank, Prima 'Sparkling Spring' papers, pink stamens & smooth white card for image.
Twill sentiment - Crafts & Me
White Lace - Bunny Zoe's
Everything else is from my stash.
Well thats it from me peeps hope you will come along & show us your fave colours pop over here to see my fabby talented teamies creations, they are gorgeous as always.
Well my nervous fingers are off to link up..... Thank you sooooo much for stopping by today I love you all & really do appreciate you stopping by to see my creations mmwah.
Tatty bye for now xoxoxoxo
Challenges I'm Entering......

Friday, 6 May 2011

Sweet Pea Stampers DT Card

Good morning all you lovelies out there, how are you all this morning? Well its the last day I take my son Jake to school for 2 weeks today as from monday he has his work experience for 2 weeks so we got him a placement with the council doing carpentry/joinery which is what he wants to do when he leaves school. Its gonna be so strange taking him there, its also the same place as my eldest Ben did his plumbing pre-apprentice.
Anyway less of my babble. Well thank cruncjie its Friday as not only is it the weekend its also time for
Sweet Pea Stampers Challenge which this week is such an easy one which you will love...
Showers Of Flowers
See I told ya, now come on girls we all luuurrrvvvve flowers so we want to see them all on your sweet pea creations. I ordered some new stamps recently I know I havnt inked all of mine but these were a must & they came early last week. Remember my fave parts to colour is the face & hair....

This is 'Kiara' by Elaine Cox & she is available singly or on a sheet of all 4.....I got all 4 as there was no way I could only pick 1. Go over to Sweet Pea Stamps & take a look for yourself they really are beautiful.

The bottom of the card I used a new 'Faux Crochet' border die from Crafts & Me.
The frame around the image is a Spellbinders Frame from here these have a sale on a lot of dies at the mo so its worth checking out, I've saved quite a bit. I cut the frame out of A4 turquoise card & then smothered it in glitter.

This little beauty has of course been coloured with Copics.
YR0000 YR000 E00 E21
E50 E31 E35
B0000 B000 B32 B60 B45
R05 & a white gel for the white spots in her hair.

Inside has been decorated the same only the frame I have set straight inside.
The gorgeous paper is the new Websters Pages 'Trendsetter/Ladies & Gents' which I got from
Crafty Emma's. Also all the flowers except the large flat one are from Emma's too. The large one is from my stash.
Well thats it from me but please pop over to see what my talented DT sisters have made & show them a bit of love as they really are a talented bunch.
Looking forward to seeing your beautiful flowery sweet pea creations this fortnight.
Thank you for stopping by my lovelies I'm off to hop along to some blogs now before I have to do my DT work & house work.....not sure in which order yet lol.
Tatty bye for now my lovelies xoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering.....

Thursday, 5 May 2011

Spring Blossoms

Hello my lovelies sorry I've kinda been MIA I wont bore you with the details. I am slowly catching up with you all....slowly that is lol.
Anyhoo less of my babble today. Would you believe I'm actually inked a stamp for the 2nd time........I know even the sun has gone cus he's that shocked.....cheeky little bugga lol.
I love Sarah Kay images they are so sweet & I've been meaning to ink one of mine for ages now so I dipped my hand in & pulled out this one........
I have made another basic-ish card....well basic for me lol.
This is 'Spring Blossoms' at least thats what I called her the first time I used her lol. This is one of my faves of Sarah Kay.

I made 2 crochet flowers 1 large 1 small with a purple centre stuck them both together & glues a gem to the centre. Hubby went & got me a load of wool the other day bless him lol.

The papers I dont know what they are you see I'm a huge paper addict but I'm also a right fussy so & so, so I got some sample packs from Crafty Emma's Store of which now I cant remember so I'm hoping Emma will remember so I can get the full packs cus they are gorgeous & some have such sparkle to them. Also I need to decorate the inside as sample packs you only get 1 sheet in lol. That will teach me to be so fussy...

She has been coloured with Copics & Prisma's & I added crystal stickles to the flowers.

Yes I've been click happy with the camera again lol.
Thats about it from me but I will be back tomorrow with my Sweet Pea Dt card.
Thank you all sooooooo much for stopping by I really do appreciate it, you all rock!!!
I would also like to thank everyone thats entered my candy so far good luck to you peeps.
Will see ya soonies.
Loadsa huggles xoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering..........

Tuesday, 3 May 2011

Coffee To Go with Willow......I'm a poet & didnt know it lol....

Good evening my lovely jubbly friends how are you all? Well my kiddo's go back to school tomorrow so me is not happy :0( Still I cant grumble cus apart from 1 day of rain we've had the most glorious 2 weeks worth of weather.....I bet this is our summer & when its the 6 weeks hols we will have nowt but rain......I shouldn't jinx it really should I!!! We are gonna have sun sun blue skies & rain at night to keep our gardens yeah the sun has bleached my wee ickle brain.....
Anyhoo onto my card which is rather a simple one.....well simple for me cus remember I like my foofy stuff & lots of foofiness at that....
I dont think I've done a card with this lady on before but I found her in a box of coloured images.....

I've followed a fabby sketch & used this pretty lady which is 'Willow with Coffe To Go' & she is from WOJ & hubby got me her from here with a load of others last year....yes I will get them all inked eventually.....these things take time its no good rushing it rofl ssshhh its my new excuse he hee.

The flower is crochet by ickle old me & I plonked a little black rose in the centre.

Gingham & pearl button from stash & card candy from Crafty Emma's Store

Willow was coloured with copics not got the colours tho as I did her a bit ago. Her dress shoes & bag have been paper pieced & her sunglasses have had glossy accents on. Her pearl bracelets I did with a gold gel pen.

Paper is called 'Perfect Papers' & they are a digital download from here. I've used these papers on a few cards from this set it really is a gorgeous set of papers.
Well thats it from me my lovelies its been one of those busy days so I'm gonna try catch up on some blogging before bed......fingers crossed.
Thank you sooooo much for stopping by I appreciate every single one of you. Welcome to my new followers & thank you soooo much for being here.

Tatty bye I'm sending big mahoosive squishy hugs to each of ya mmwah.
Toodles xoxoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering.........

Monday, 2 May 2011

Crafts & Me DT.........Art Deco Couple

Hello my lovelies how are you on bright & cheerful day? Thank you to all for your get well wishes I am slowly working my way round to your blogs. I never came back on at all yesterday I was stuck in bed all day in pain still got it today but its not as bad & I cant leave you for another day.........
Anyway less of my babble as today its my turn to show you my creation for Crafts & Me.
Today I am showing you a gift bag I made & if you come back in 2 weeks time I will have the tutorial for you on how to make this very sturdy gift bag. I have used one of Crafts & Me Art Deco stamps I did want to do a card to go with this but with being ill I didnt get chance.....luckily I made this on Saturday.

This is Art Deco 'Couple' which of course you can get here. I got mine on a sheet of 4 cus they are excellent value for money but they are also available as singles if you dont want all 4. I think these are perfect for weddings, engagements anniversaries etc.

The papers I've used are Websters Pages & were perfect for art deco style images. The sentiment is from a wood block stamp off my shelf.

Ribbon is from my stash........need to get more if I can remember where it was from....
The flowers I made myself using a flower punch & sprayed them with Glimmer Mist to give them a bit of sparkle & glued a gold button with a pearl centre in the middle.

This is the rear of the gift bag. The verse I printed on my compy. The corners were punched out using a MS corner punch.

The frame I got free from here.

The image has been coloured with Copics & I've kept the image looking soft. The hearts were from a stamp off my shelf again.

This is from the top & I have just put tissue paper inside.
I hope you like my project today it did kinda flow together nice & easy & I've tried keep it simple to match the art deco style.
Dont forget this weeks challenge is still running which is 'Vintage' so why not pop along here & enter those vintage/distressed creations.
Also keep an eye out for some new digital releases coming soon at the Crafts & Me Store.
Well thats it from me I'm off for a hop around blog-land to look at your gorgeous creations.

Pop back later when I will have my 1 year crafting anniversary candy all ready for you to feast your eyes on........mmmmm I luuuurrrrvvvve candy lol.
Thank you for stopping by I appreciate it sooooooo much which is also why I do candies to thank you for all the love & support you give me.......each of you brighten my day mmwah.
Tatty bye my lovelies xoxox
Challenges I'm Entering......... - Free Choice - Sketch 13(new stamp old ribbon) - Sketch (sketch from Sketch n Stash)

Sunday, 1 May 2011

Kenny K DT Card........New Releases

Good morning my lovelies well only just morning lol. This is gonna be a quickie post as I'm not too well but I will be back later to catch up with you all.
Today is time for Kenny K who have released new images & they are fabulous & perfect for those male cards. So as the new releases are for males this weeks challenge is....
The winner will of course win 5 images of their choice from Kenny K
We also have Crafty Ribbons sponsoring this week so the winner will also win this gorgeous pot of ribbons.

I have cheated a little on my card cus its 1 of the cards I made for my sons birthday but I tool the photo's before I put his sentiment on lol. The image is called 'Need For Speed' & this is one of his fave games on the xbox 360 so it seemed perfect for his card.

I stuck with red, blue & white & even tho he is 15 he still has a lot of his toys from when he was younger so I raided his lego lol. I took the tyre off a wheel & cut it in half.

The clip is Tim Holtz & the bits of red ribbon is from Crafty Ribbons I think & the blue denim look ribbon is from my stash.

The image has been coloured with Copics & I put glossy accents all over the car to give it a shiny look, it looks fab IRL was hard to get photo's of it tho.

Papers are Basic Grey. All card used is from my stash.
Well thats it from me how did I do for babbling lol?
Please pop over to see my fabby teamies creations & we look forward to seeing your wonderful creations.

Thank you sooooo much for stopping by & I will be back in a bit to catch up with you, off for a lie down now I'm afraid. Loves ya all, keep on smiling & take care my lovelies.
Tatty bye xoxoxox